Lagabeziehung

English translation: positional relationship, relative orientation

German term or phrase:Lagebeziehung
English translation:positional relationship, relative orientation
Entered by: Erik Macki

16:25 Oct 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / prosthetics
German term or phrase: Lagabeziehung
This is from a brochure about an artificial knee. The following sentence is talking about how the components of the artificial knee allow the bones of the leg to be properly oriented:

Desweiteren gestaltet sich die Ausrichtung der Komponenten zueinander aufgrund ihrer eindeutigen Lagabeziehung unter Last problemlos.

I can't locate Lagabeziehung anywhere--I'm thinking it may be a typo? If so, any suggestions for what they meant?

Thanks in advance!
Erik Macki
typo for Lagebeziehung / positional relationship
Explanation:
might work
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to both Edith and Teresa! I appreciate your help. I gave points to Edith because she was first, but obviously Teresa's solution is just fine, too, though for this particular client I didn't use the rewording.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1orientation
Teresa Reinhardt
3 +1typo for Lagebeziehung / positional relationship
EdithK


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typo for Lagebeziehung / positional relationship


Explanation:
might work

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
Grading comment
Thanks to both Edith and Teresa! I appreciate your help. I gave points to Edith because she was first, but obviously Teresa's solution is just fine, too, though for this particular client I didn't use the rewording.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: plausible wrt the typo. IMO 'Lagebeziehung' could also be translated as 'relative orientation', which would make the sentence a bit tautological (but maybe it is aready...).
3 mins
  -> Thanks Kenneth, a strange sentence indeed.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orientation


Explanation:
Typo, as has been pointed out - I'd reword this in English to get rid of the clumsy noun. St. along the lines of "Da die Lage der Teile zueinander im belasteten Zustand eindeutig ist/festliegt/vorgegeben ist....

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: good idea
2 hrs