KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Zähnelung

English translation: Serration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zähnelung
English translation:Serration
Entered by: Patricia Daehler

20:34 Oct 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Zähnelung
This is in a report of a miction cystourethrogram of a 9 months old baby:

Die Blase zeigt gegen Ende der Füllungsphase und mit einsetzender Miktion eine Zähnelung und unregelmässige Wandkonturierung im Sinne einer Trabekulierung.

Thank you!
Patricia Daehler
United States
Serration
Explanation:
Serration might work here.
eMedicine - Endometrium, Carcinoma : Article by Faysal A Saksouk, MD
Stage IVA: Tumor invasion spreads into the urinary bladder or bowel ... Eccentric or
asymmetric wall thickening, which can be uniform, nodular, or serrated ...
www.emedicine.com/radio/topic253.htm - 143k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Thank you Gisela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Serration
Gisela Greenlee
3indentation
Gilberto Lacchia


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Serration


Explanation:
Serration might work here.
eMedicine - Endometrium, Carcinoma : Article by Faysal A Saksouk, MD
Stage IVA: Tumor invasion spreads into the urinary bladder or bowel ... Eccentric or
asymmetric wall thickening, which can be uniform, nodular, or serrated ...
www.emedicine.com/radio/topic253.htm - 143k - Cached - Similar pages



Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1195
Grading comment
Thank you Gisela!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: see also: www.pathology.pitt.edu/pdf/cpctr/histomanual25.pdf
1 hr
  -> Danke

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zähnelung
indentation


Explanation:
The meaning could be that the bladder wall had an hypertrophied muscular layer forming tiny recesses of the bladder contour.

E.g.
" The sonographic signs include varying echogenicity and acoustic shadowing, but always an indentation of the posterior bladder wall was clearly observed."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 212