KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

echoleere Binnen-Zonen

English translation: echo-free inner (internal) zone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:echoleere Binnen-Zone
English translation:echo-free inner (internal) zone
Entered by: Patricia Daehler

17:23 Oct 31, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ultrasound
German term or phrase: echoleere Binnen-Zonen
a question from a patient probably about ultrasound recordings
moser.ilja
echo-free inner zones (or internal zones)
Explanation:
Hyperplasia begins in the region of the veru-montanum, in the inner zone of the ... Transrectal needle biopsy, often guided by ultrasound, is useful to ...
www-medlib.med.utah.edu/WebPath/ TUTORIAL/PROSTATE/PROSTATE.html

Echo-free renal masses on ultrasound: the stethoscope as an ...
A patient with an intrarenal arteriovenous malformation is described. Ultrasound suggested this to b...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=3895208&dopt=Abstrac
Selected response from:

Patricia Daehler
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot,Patricia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1echo-free inner zones (or internal zones)
Patricia Daehler
3 +1anechoic zones
Gabor Kun
4echo-free areas
Brie Vernier
3echoless zones
Ford Prefect


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
echoless zones


Explanation:



    Reference: http://humrep.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/16/8/1663
Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
echo-free areas


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.filariajournal.com/content/4/1/1
Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 92

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anechoic zones


Explanation:
Around 80 Google matches for "anechoic zone".
Among them: subplacental, subcapsular, central.
Other slight guesses: internal, interior.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22anechoic+zone%22
Gabor Kun
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : or echolucent "a morphological state which permits the passage of ultrasonic waves through the plaque without giving rise to echoes"
18 mins
  -> thank you

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
echo-free inner zones (or internal zones)


Explanation:
Hyperplasia begins in the region of the veru-montanum, in the inner zone of the ... Transrectal needle biopsy, often guided by ultrasound, is useful to ...
www-medlib.med.utah.edu/WebPath/ TUTORIAL/PROSTATE/PROSTATE.html

Echo-free renal masses on ultrasound: the stethoscope as an ...
A patient with an intrarenal arteriovenous malformation is described. Ultrasound suggested this to b...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=3895208&dopt=Abstrac


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    www-medlib.med.utah.edu/WebPath/ TUTORIAL/PROSTATE/PROSTATE.html
Patricia Daehler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
thanks a lot,Patricia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr
  -> thank you!