KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Schmerzambulanz im Krankenhaus

English translation: outpatient pain clinic of /at /in a hospital


17:52 Dec 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / oncology/ surgery
German term or phrase: Schmerzambulanz im Krankenhaus
Hi everyone again,

I need to know how to say it in English. Here you are the whole sentence. It is from a power point presentation for a lecture.

"Schmerzambulanz im Krankenhaus – Schmerzpatienten, die über einen längeren Zeitraum mit verschiedene Medikamente behandelt werden um den Schmerz in den Griff zu bekommen"

Cheers!.
Elena López Pachón
Germany
English translation:outpatient pain clinic of /at /in a hospital
Explanation:
This would be the US term for it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-12-17 18:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the reference link isn't working, but Googled as an exact phrase search, and you get 600+ hits
Selected response from:

Woodstock
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2outpatient pain clinic of /at /in a hospital
Woodstock
4 +1pain clinic
Renate FitzRoy
4outpatient pain management (with)in the hospital
Mary McCusker
3outpatient pain department
Sabine Odinga


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outpatient pain department


Explanation:
that's probably what it's called.

Sabine Odinga
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pain clinic


Explanation:
This is what we call them here.

See also
www.coventrypainclinic.org.uk/

http://www.reddinganesthesia.com/pain.htm


    Reference: http://www.coventrypainclinic.org.uk/
    Reference: http://www.masmith.inspired.net.au/docs/stories/painclinic.h...
Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: Quite agree. As far as I know all pain clinics are outpatient clinics, so inserting "outpatient" is superfluous
20 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outpatient pain clinic of /at /in a hospital


Explanation:
This would be the US term for it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-12-17 18:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the reference link isn't working, but Googled as an exact phrase search, and you get 600+ hits


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?as_q=&num=10&hs=YS0&hl=de&client...
Woodstock
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele!

agree  MMUlr
62 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outpatient pain management (with)in the hospital


Explanation:
I notice that the term pain management rather than simply 'pain' seems to be used often here (US).

Mary McCusker
Native speaker of: English