KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

zeltartige Abhebung

English translation: lifting X like a tent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zeltartige Abhebung von X
English translation:lifting X like a tent
Entered by: Brie Vernier

11:04 Dec 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / laparoscopy
German term or phrase: zeltartige Abhebung
In a text about laparoscopic operations:

"Die Sequenzen zeigen insbesondere die laparoskopische Cholecystektomie, das meint die Ektomie (Entfernung) der Choledochuszyste (Gallenblase) unter Anwendung der Laparoskopie (Endoskopie des Bauchraums und seiner Organe nach vorheriger *zeltartiger Abhebung* der Bauchdecke von den inneren Organen beispielsweise durch Aufblasen des Bauchraums mit Kohlendioxid).

I'm not too happy with the ideas I've had so far for this so am looking for input how to phrase this nicely. Thanks for your help.
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
lifting the abdominal wall like a tent
Explanation:
even gets some googles (leave off the "lifting the")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-19 11:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, make that "lifting [the abdominal wall] like a tent" to correspond to the requested term)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 43 mins (2005-12-19 17:48:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some other wording options, and some links that can actually be accessed:

Laparoscopic techniques, which allow surgeons access to the internal organs through smaller incisions, offer clear advantages for preserving immune function in surgical patients. During laparoscopic surgery, carbon dioxide is used to lift the abdominal wall away from the internal organs, creating a "tent" in which surgeons can work.

http://www.columbiasurgery.org/divisions/colorectal/research...


The authors of this study also used the LaparoLift system which had to produce primarily bad results with regards to an all-round visibility, as the abdomen is only partially extended in a tent-like shape (Fig.1).

http://tinyurl.com/86gp6


We have designed a new abdominal wall lifter for gasless laparoscopic surgery which consists of stainless steel rods and iron lifters. They elevate the abdominal wall up like a dome-type camping tent, which does not disturb any manipulation of scope or X-ray camera. We received a good view of the peritoneal cavity without CO2 gas insufflation in ten patients with cholecystitis. This will be helpful for general laparoscopic surgery or laparoscopic assisted surgery with the use of conventional forceps or extracorporeal suturing through a valveless trocar.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


A common cause of complications for any surgical procedure is failure to adhere to technical protocol. For example, during insertion of the insufflation needle, it is important for the assistant to “tent up” the abdominal wall and to hold the skin tight at the umbilicus so that when the needle is inserted it does not penetrate the bowel or blood vessels.

http://www.webmm.ahrq.gov/case.aspx?caseID=3


Performance means establishing a pneumoperitoneum in a safer way, the pneumoperitoneum is needed to lift the abdominal wall upwards from the organs so the physician has a work space and a visual space to see and operate - it’s like a tent. There is CO2 gas insufflated under low pressure into the abdomen, and the patient won’t feel that because she’s under general anesthesia.”

http://www.obgyn.net/displaytranscript.asp?page=avtranscript...
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Brie, and everyone else. I've used lift (off) in this case and in another Claudia's suggestion of separating the abdominal wall from the abdominal cavity.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4separating the abdominal wall from the underlying organs...
Claudia Tomaschek
3 +1lifting the abdominal wall like a tent
Brie Vernier
3tent-like retraction
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separating the abdominal wall from the underlying organs...


Explanation:
separating the abdominal wall from the underlying organs by inflating the abdominal cavity with CO2 like a balloon (tent)...

The main point is not that the abdominal wall is lifted in a balloon or tent like form but that it is separated from the underlying organs to make room for the camera and the doctor to perform the surgery. My gall bladder was extracted that way.

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lifting the abdominal wall like a tent


Explanation:
even gets some googles (leave off the "lifting the")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-19 11:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, make that "lifting [the abdominal wall] like a tent" to correspond to the requested term)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 43 mins (2005-12-19 17:48:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some other wording options, and some links that can actually be accessed:

Laparoscopic techniques, which allow surgeons access to the internal organs through smaller incisions, offer clear advantages for preserving immune function in surgical patients. During laparoscopic surgery, carbon dioxide is used to lift the abdominal wall away from the internal organs, creating a "tent" in which surgeons can work.

http://www.columbiasurgery.org/divisions/colorectal/research...


The authors of this study also used the LaparoLift system which had to produce primarily bad results with regards to an all-round visibility, as the abdomen is only partially extended in a tent-like shape (Fig.1).

http://tinyurl.com/86gp6


We have designed a new abdominal wall lifter for gasless laparoscopic surgery which consists of stainless steel rods and iron lifters. They elevate the abdominal wall up like a dome-type camping tent, which does not disturb any manipulation of scope or X-ray camera. We received a good view of the peritoneal cavity without CO2 gas insufflation in ten patients with cholecystitis. This will be helpful for general laparoscopic surgery or laparoscopic assisted surgery with the use of conventional forceps or extracorporeal suturing through a valveless trocar.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


A common cause of complications for any surgical procedure is failure to adhere to technical protocol. For example, during insertion of the insufflation needle, it is important for the assistant to “tent up” the abdominal wall and to hold the skin tight at the umbilicus so that when the needle is inserted it does not penetrate the bowel or blood vessels.

http://www.webmm.ahrq.gov/case.aspx?caseID=3


Performance means establishing a pneumoperitoneum in a safer way, the pneumoperitoneum is needed to lift the abdominal wall upwards from the organs so the physician has a work space and a visual space to see and operate - it’s like a tent. There is CO2 gas insufflated under low pressure into the abdomen, and the patient won’t feel that because she’s under general anesthesia.”

http://www.obgyn.net/displaytranscript.asp?page=avtranscript...


Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you, Brie, and everyone else. I've used lift (off) in this case and in another Claudia's suggestion of separating the abdominal wall from the abdominal cavity.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHRICKNIC: I am just kind of wondering if "pyramid-shaped" would be an alternative to "like a tent"?
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Chricknic, but "tent" does seem to be a key word

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tent-like retraction


Explanation:
auch nicht ganz ideal, aber vielleicht bringt es dich noch auf eine bessere Spur

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501