KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Ima 134

English translation: Image 134


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ima 134
English translation:Image 134
Entered by: severn

14:10 Dec 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Cancer Diagnosis
German term or phrase: Ima 134
This comes from a faxed document, so I am not sure if it says "LMA" or "IMA." It is in a cancer diagnosis, and specifically a report on the findings from a CT scan of the patient's abdomen. Here is the context:

Eine Laesion randstaendig im BWK 11 gelegen (***Ima 134***) entspricht vorrangig einem Schmorl'schen Knoten.

TIA!
severn
United States
Image 134
Explanation:
"ima", to me, is most probably an abbreviation (image) of a single CT image (no. 134) which shows the specific lesion - it must be from the level of the 11th thoracal vertebra, and as there is a large series of single images of an abdominal CT, this term in parenthesis makes it easier for the reader of the report to find it.

HTH
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Image 134MMUlr
3immunmodulatorische Aktivität
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
immunmodulatorische Aktivität


Explanation:
immunmodulatorische Aktivität (immunomodulatory activity)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-12-20 14:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have found several links, please raise confidence level to 4:
Cancer Drug Deliv. 1985 Spring;2(2):91-118. Immunomodulatory activity of human
leukocyte interferon in cancer patients: results obtained during pulse ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Ähnliche Seiten

Pro-apoptotic and immunomodulatory activity of a mycobacterial ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Pro-apoptotic and immunomodulatory activity of a mycobacterial cell wall-DNA
complex towards LNCaP prostate cancer cells. Reader S, Menard S, Filion B, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Image 134


Explanation:
"ima", to me, is most probably an abbreviation (image) of a single CT image (no. 134) which shows the specific lesion - it must be from the level of the 11th thoracal vertebra, and as there is a large series of single images of an abdominal CT, this term in parenthesis makes it easier for the reader of the report to find it.

HTH

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845
Grading comment
Thank you very much!