KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Gradstand

English translation: occiput posterior position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gradstand
English translation:occiput posterior position
Entered by: Gregory Mehrten

20:32 Dec 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / observations
German term or phrase: Gradstand
used in patient observations:
"zeichnet stark hoher Gradstand?"
Gregory Mehrten
United States
occiput posterior position
Explanation:
Is there a comma missing in your sentence - I guess it should read, "strong spotting, occiput posterior position"?
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4high stage l. p.Brigitte Hagman
3occiput posterior position
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high stage l. p.


Explanation:
der hohe Geradstand liegt vor, wenn der kindliche Kopf quer zum Becken der Mutter steht und daher "nicht durchpasst"... das ist eine sog. geburtsunmögliche Lage, daher Schnittentbindung
"zeichnen" nennt man leichte Blutungen durch Mikroeinrisse im Muttermund (spotting)


    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/
Brigitte Hagman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
occiput posterior position


Explanation:
Is there a comma missing in your sentence - I guess it should read, "strong spotting, occiput posterior position"?


Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501
Grading comment
Thank you!