KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

zirkulär minim erschlafft

English translation: minimal loss/reduction of circular elasticity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zirkulär minim erschlafft
English translation:minimal loss/reduction of circular elasticity
Entered by: Trudy Peters

21:50 Dec 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / spine
German term or phrase: zirkulär minim erschlafft
Die Bandscheiben C5/C6 und C6/C7 sind leichtgradig höhenvermindert und **zirkulär minim erschlafft**

I would appreciate the whole term, but am not sure how to translate "erschlafft" in particular.
Trudy Peters
United States
minimal loss/reduction of circular elasticity
Explanation:
'Circular' refers to the circular fibres of the intervertebral disc.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Great! Thanks, Anne. And thanks, too, to Sigrid and Andrew.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4slightly protruded (to all sides)/ bulgingDirgis
3minimal loss/reduction of circular elasticity
Anne Schulz
3prolapsedLancashireman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
erschlafft
prolapsed


Explanation:
in layman's terms 'slipped'

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zirkulär minim erschlafft
slightly protruded (to all sides)/ bulging


Explanation:
according to the images on the first link, this is a lesser degree of damage than the prolapse
it can also be described as bulging, see link 2


    Reference: http://www.neuro-bodensee.de/bsb%FCchl2.html
    Reference: http://www.drwwgwinnjr.com/brochures/disc_problems.htm
Dirgis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zirkulär minim erschlafft
minimal loss/reduction of circular elasticity


Explanation:
'Circular' refers to the circular fibres of the intervertebral disc.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501
Grading comment
Great! Thanks, Anne. And thanks, too, to Sigrid and Andrew.