KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Knöchelgabel

English translation: mortice/mortise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Knöchelgabel
English translation:mortice/mortise
Entered by: xxx@caduceus

14:46 Dec 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Knöchelgabel
Describes the tibia/fibula formation at the ankle. "Ankle fork" sounds too "Germlish" to me, and Google's hits are all from "non-English" web sites. Is there and English equivalent?
Marketing-Lang.
Germany
mortice/mortise
Explanation:
Malleolengabel, Synonym: Knöchelgabel
Als Malleolengabel bezeichnet man die von Malleolus medialis der Tibia und Malleolus lateralis der Fibula am distalen Unterschenkelende gebildete Grube, die das Sprungbein (Talus) des Fußskelettes umfasst und mit diesem zusammen das obere Sprunggelenk bildet.
http://flexicon.doccheck.com/Knchelgabel

Das obere Sprunggelenk (OSG) wird von drei Knochen gebildet. Der Außenknöchel (Wadenbein = Fibula) bildet die äußere Knöchelgabel; das Schienbein (Tibia) bildet die innere Knöchelgabel. Als Übertragung der Kraft auf den Fuß bildet das Sprungbein (Talus) den Gelenk - Gegenspieler. Dabei umgibt die Knöchelgabel (Malleolengabel) aus Schien- und Wadenbein das Sprungbein U-förmig. Waden- und Schienbein sind durch eine sehr feste Bandverbindung miteinander verbunden (Syndesmose).
http://www.dr-gumpert.de/html/sprunggelenk.html

http://www.wordreference.com/definition/mortice

http://www.hexal.de/subdomains/englisch-woerterbuch-medizin/...

http://www.arztauskunftniedersachsen.de/rochelexikon/ro22500...

wurde auch schon mal gefragt
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/515733

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-12-23 15:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are three major bones and two major sets of ligaments that comprise the ankle joint. The two lower leg bones (tibia and fibula) join to form the top half of the ankle joint. Together, they are the receptacle into which the ankle joint fits. In medical terms, this receptacle is called a mortice, a French word that means a hole into which something fits. It is the ankle bone that occupies this hole.
http://www.physicaltherapywebsites.com/library/ch16/ankle_jo...

Selected response from:

xxx@caduceus
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, this was just the answer I was looking for -M-
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mortice/mortisexxx@caduceus
4Distal tibiofibular articulation/joint
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Knöchelgabel
mortice/mortise


Explanation:
Malleolengabel, Synonym: Knöchelgabel
Als Malleolengabel bezeichnet man die von Malleolus medialis der Tibia und Malleolus lateralis der Fibula am distalen Unterschenkelende gebildete Grube, die das Sprungbein (Talus) des Fußskelettes umfasst und mit diesem zusammen das obere Sprunggelenk bildet.
http://flexicon.doccheck.com/Knchelgabel

Das obere Sprunggelenk (OSG) wird von drei Knochen gebildet. Der Außenknöchel (Wadenbein = Fibula) bildet die äußere Knöchelgabel; das Schienbein (Tibia) bildet die innere Knöchelgabel. Als Übertragung der Kraft auf den Fuß bildet das Sprungbein (Talus) den Gelenk - Gegenspieler. Dabei umgibt die Knöchelgabel (Malleolengabel) aus Schien- und Wadenbein das Sprungbein U-förmig. Waden- und Schienbein sind durch eine sehr feste Bandverbindung miteinander verbunden (Syndesmose).
http://www.dr-gumpert.de/html/sprunggelenk.html

http://www.wordreference.com/definition/mortice

http://www.hexal.de/subdomains/englisch-woerterbuch-medizin/...

http://www.arztauskunftniedersachsen.de/rochelexikon/ro22500...

wurde auch schon mal gefragt
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/515733

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-12-23 15:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are three major bones and two major sets of ligaments that comprise the ankle joint. The two lower leg bones (tibia and fibula) join to form the top half of the ankle joint. Together, they are the receptacle into which the ankle joint fits. In medical terms, this receptacle is called a mortice, a French word that means a hole into which something fits. It is the ankle bone that occupies this hole.
http://www.physicaltherapywebsites.com/library/ch16/ankle_jo...



xxx@caduceus
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 367
Grading comment
Thank you, this was just the answer I was looking for -M-

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.vh.org/pediatric/provider/orthopaedics/Clubfoot/C...
2 mins

agree  Fantutti: Definitely! Or: ankle mortise. 'Malleolar fork' would be another option.
6 hrs

agree  Textklick: Roche Lexikon Medizin: Malleolengabel: Knöchelgabel; engl.: mortice
18 hrs

agree  Anne Schulz: "ankle mortise"
1 day15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Distal tibiofibular articulation/joint


Explanation:
The official name in the BNA is articulatio tibiofibularis distalis; i.e., distal tibiofibular joint.


    Reference: http://www.med.nagasaki-u.ac.jp/radiolgy/MRI%20of%20the%20FO...
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4