KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Schulterhochstand

English translation: elevated shoulder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schulterhochstand
English translation:elevated shoulder
Entered by: Trudy Peters

19:33 Dec 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / shoulder
German term or phrase: Schulterhochstand
Under rheumatologisch-orthopädischer Status:
Schulter, Ellbogen, Hüfte und Kie unauffällig bewegbar. **Schulterhochstand** links.
Trudy Peters
United States
elevated shoulder
Explanation:
I'd go with a merely descriptive term in this case - Christine's 'elevated scapula' sort of implies a connatal abnormality but is otherwise fine, too.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
All good answers. Thank you! But I ended up going with elevated. A few more Googles than high.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1elevated scapula
Christine Lam
3elevated shoulder
Anne Schulz
1high shoulder
Christian


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
high shoulder


Explanation:
loads of Google hits in connection with your context; don't know whether there's also a scientific/medical term for this

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elevated scapula


Explanation:
although Hexal gives this for Schulter*blatt*hochstand, I believe this would be the proper scientific term
Physical examination revealed an elevated left scapula with a bony ... The left
scapula is elevated, and there is a superomedial prominence because of an ...
www.corronline.com/pt/re/corr/fulltext.00003086-200002000-0...

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian: This seems to be the correct term.
1 hr
  -> thanks, Christian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elevated shoulder


Explanation:
I'd go with a merely descriptive term in this case - Christine's 'elevated scapula' sort of implies a connatal abnormality but is otherwise fine, too.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501
Grading comment
All good answers. Thank you! But I ended up going with elevated. A few more Googles than high.