KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Pyelonreflexband

English translation: central echo complex/renal sinus echo complex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pyelonreflexband
English translation:central echo complex/renal sinus echo complex
Entered by: analisa

19:46 Dec 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Nephrology
German term or phrase: Pyelonreflexband
Die US-Untersuchung des Abdomens zeigt eine Parenchymbrücke bzw. tumorösen Prozess im Bereich der linken Niere im medialen Pyelonreflexband, rechts V.a. zystische Veränderungen.

renal pelvis reflex complex?

vDiV!
analisa
Argentina
central echo complex
Explanation:
Das "Band" erscheint in englischen Ausdrücken kaum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 20 mins (2005-12-30 21:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Analisa - in response to your note: The renal pelvis is located (more or less) centrally within the kindney on ultrasound images, and the most common (as far as I know) English expression, 'central echo complex', refers to this location rather than to the represented structure. However, there is also a way of saying 'renal sinus echo complex', the term 'renal sinus' accounting for the fact that it is not only the renal pelvis but also some surrounding fat etc. which gives rise to the central echo complex. I also found 'renal pelvicalyceal echo complex'. Whichever you feel most comfortable with is o.k., keeping in mind that, contrary to German usage, the term 'pyelon' is quite infrequently used in English (as James has already pointed out).
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
It's clear to me now, Anne. I think I'll go for 'renal sinus echo complex', just to keep proofreaders happy...
Thanks indeed, Anne


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3central echo complex
Anne Schulz
3 +1Reflex ligament
JSolis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reflex ligament


Explanation:
This seems to be the triangular reflex ligament (e.g. at http://www.answers.com/topic/reflex-ligament)- or that at least might steer you in the right direction...

JSolis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: Pyelon reflex ligament
22 mins
  -> Thank you

disagree  Anne Schulz: This does in fact not refer to a ligament, but to an 'echo band' on ultrasonography.
1 hr

agree  Ford Prefect: "reflex inguinal ligament" or l. inguinale reflexum. Don't use pyelon in English.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
central echo complex


Explanation:
Das "Band" erscheint in englischen Ausdrücken kaum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 20 mins (2005-12-30 21:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Analisa - in response to your note: The renal pelvis is located (more or less) centrally within the kindney on ultrasound images, and the most common (as far as I know) English expression, 'central echo complex', refers to this location rather than to the represented structure. However, there is also a way of saying 'renal sinus echo complex', the term 'renal sinus' accounting for the fact that it is not only the renal pelvis but also some surrounding fat etc. which gives rise to the central echo complex. I also found 'renal pelvicalyceal echo complex'. Whichever you feel most comfortable with is o.k., keeping in mind that, contrary to German usage, the term 'pyelon' is quite infrequently used in English (as James has already pointed out).

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501
Grading comment
It's clear to me now, Anne. I think I'll go for 'renal sinus echo complex', just to keep proofreaders happy...
Thanks indeed, Anne


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD: THAT's it
26 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Anakina
31 mins
  -> Grazie tante!

agree  MMUlr
12 hrs
  -> Danke!