KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Basenflut

English translation: Alkaline tide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Basenflut
English translation:Alkaline tide
Entered by: gfish

07:50 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Basenflut
Nach Nahrungsaufnahme kommt es folglich zum Anfluten von Hydrogencarbonat im Blut, einer so genannten Basenflut.
Tegan Raleigh
United States
Alkaline tide
Explanation:
[...] The parietal cell releases bicarbonate into the blood stream in the process, which causes the temporary rise of pH in the blood, known as alkaline tide.

www.mrsci.com/Digestive-System/Gastric_acid.php
Selected response from:

gfish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Alkaline tidegfish
3alkaline flow
Chinmayi Sripada


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Alkaline tide


Explanation:
[...] The parietal cell releases bicarbonate into the blood stream in the process, which causes the temporary rise of pH in the blood, known as alkaline tide.

www.mrsci.com/Digestive-System/Gastric_acid.php

gfish
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart: or e.g.: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
1 hr

agree  MMUlr: see also http://www.jbmr-online.com/fulltext/01808/14780/JBMR01808147...
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alkaline flow


Explanation:
.

Chinmayi Sripada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1