KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

seelisch-dämpfend

English translation: sedative, emotionally calming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:seelisch-dämpfend
English translation:sedative, emotionally calming
Entered by: Eckhard Boehle

11:07 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: seelisch-dämpfend
Die Wirkung von XXX wird eingeschränkt durch Morphin-ähnliche Medikamente (Opioide), bestimmte Arzneimittel zur Behandlung eines erhöhten Blutdrucks (reserpinhaltige Antihypertensiva), den Arzneistoff Phenytoin (zur Epilepsie-Behandlung) and durch bestimmte Arzneimittel mit seelisch-dämpfender Wirkung (Neuroleptika).
njbeckett
Germany
sedative, emotionally calming
Explanation:
http://www.alantha.bigstep.com/generic39.html
Indigo and violet seemed similar—milder versions of blue. Both emotionally calming and mentally invigorating.

http://www.pharmacy2u.co.uk/healthinfo_alternative_aroma.asp
Frankincense
Properties include antiseptic and astringent. Used in respiratory infection,; cough and catarrh. Tonic effect on the skin; emotionally calming.
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2anti-psychotic effects
Maya Jurt
4tranquilizing effect
Chinmayi Sripada
4sedative, emotionally calming
Eckhard Boehle
3emotionally stabilizing
doctor_suz
3mood-dampening effect
C. Peter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seelisch-dämpfend
sedative, emotionally calming


Explanation:
http://www.alantha.bigstep.com/generic39.html
Indigo and violet seemed similar—milder versions of blue. Both emotionally calming and mentally invigorating.

http://www.pharmacy2u.co.uk/healthinfo_alternative_aroma.asp
Frankincense
Properties include antiseptic and astringent. Used in respiratory infection,; cough and catarrh. Tonic effect on the skin; emotionally calming.

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seelisch-dämpfende Wirkung
anti-psychotic effects


Explanation:
see side effects of neuroleptica


    Reference: http://www.drugtext.org/sub/neurolep.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Lyons
3 mins

agree  franglish
2 hrs

neutral  Armorel Young: neuroleptica do indeed (among other things) have anti-psychotic effects, but it's an awfully big jump from that statement to saying that "seelisch-dämpfend" means "anti-psychotic"
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seelisch-dämpfend
mood-dampening effect


Explanation:
mood-dampening effect

C. Peter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seelisch-dämpfend
tranquilizing effect


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-15 12:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neuroleptic drug is an antipyschotic tranquilizing drug, especially used in treating mental disorders.

Chinmayi Sripada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seelisch-dämpfend
emotionally stabilizing


Explanation:
or emotion-stabilizing

doctor_suz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60