KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Chefarztambulance

English translation: chief physician's outpatient clinic


20:53 Feb 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neurology
German term or phrase: Chefarztambulance
the sentence reads:
...bei letzten stationarem Aufenthalt ein erneuter Vorstellung termin in der Chefarztambulance bei dr.X vereinbart
gauslaende
English translation:chief physician's outpatient clinic
Explanation:
if it is to be AE; "senior consultant" is British English. "Ambulance" is AE for Krankenwagen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-21 00:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the longer I think about it, the more certain I become that a Chefarztambulanz is a typically German/entirely un-American concept; you might want to translate the whole thing as "an outpatient appointment with chief-physician Dr. X"
Selected response from:

doctor_suz
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chief physician's outpatient clinic
doctor_suz
3 +1Senior consultant of the out-patient departmentfranglish
3 -1physician-in-chief ambulance
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Senior consultant of the out-patient department


Explanation:
The original text is full of mistakes... so I'm assuming

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  quirite: A Chefarzt is definitely a Senior Consultant
8 days
  -> Thanks, Quirite!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
physician-in-chief ambulance


Explanation:
or "ambulance of the physician-in-chief".
Seems pretty straightforward: Chef - Arzt - Ambulance; What is it that is causing you the trouble?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-20 22:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmm... the text is indeed strange; I am not so sure it is necesarily an ambulance...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=sv&rls=GGLG%2CGGLG%3A2005-37...
Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  quirite: an ambulance is actually not an outpatient department but a vehicle taking the patient to, for example, the hospital
8 days
  -> Please, of course I know the meaning of "ambulance"; It is the German use of the word that makes med doubt whether it refer to a Krankenwagen or some mobile clinic, which is expressed in my added comment.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chief physician's outpatient clinic


Explanation:
if it is to be AE; "senior consultant" is British English. "Ambulance" is AE for Krankenwagen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-21 00:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the longer I think about it, the more certain I become that a Chefarztambulanz is a typically German/entirely un-American concept; you might want to translate the whole thing as "an outpatient appointment with chief-physician Dr. X"

doctor_suz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dirgis
6 hrs

agree  xxxmeriatra
90 days

agree  Maija Cirule
3174 days