KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Sättigungsdosis

English translation: loading dose


09:28 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Sättigungsdosis
Als Sättigungsdosis 8 - 10 Tage lang 600 mg Amiodaronhydrochlorid (entsprechend 3 Tabletten Cornaron) pro Tag; in einigen Fällen können Dosierungen bis zu 1200 mg Amiodaronhydrochlorid (entsprechend 6 Tabletten Cornaron) pro Tag erforderlich werden.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:loading dose
Explanation:
"Bei Patienten, die bisher nicht chronisch Aspirin eingenommen haben, ist eine Sättigungsdosis von 250-500 mg, am besten intravenös zu empfehlen."
Selected response from:

CathyBermingham
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2loading dose
CathyBermingham
3induction dose
Anne Schulz
3saturation dose
mbrodie


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saturation dose


Explanation:
some google hits

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loading dose


Explanation:
"Bei Patienten, die bisher nicht chronisch Aspirin eingenommen haben, ist eine Sättigungsdosis von 250-500 mg, am besten intravenös zu empfehlen."



    www.klinikum.uni-heidelberg.de/fileadmin/ medizinische_klinik/Abteilung_3
CathyBermingham
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
2 hrs

agree  MMUlr
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sättigungsdosis
induction dose


Explanation:
most common according to the number of Google hits

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MMUlr: Most frequently induction dose is used in the anesthesia context IMO.
4 hrs
  -> Right - not really just anesthesia, but obviously for *inducing* a desired effect (anesthesia, cancer or HIV remission) rather than to achieve a given *saturation* level in the blood and therefore probably not appropriate for amiodarone