KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Cutis

English translation: Cutis or skin


20:48 Feb 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / breast cancer
German term or phrase: Cutis
'Zarte Cutis bei freiem subkutanem Fettsaum'.

breast inspection for suspected breast cancer.
Doing this for a friend, haven't got a clue what the above means so would be grateful for any help.
Katrin Cunningham
English translation:Cutis or skin
Explanation:
Cutis f cutis, (true) skin, derm(a), dermis (siehe auch: Haut)
(Langenscheidt Wörterbuch Medizin deutsch-englisch)

cutis; skin
(Roche Lexikon Medizin)

eMedicine - Liposarcoma : Article by Robert A Schwartz, MD, MPH
Author: Robert A Schwartz, MD, MPH, Professor and Head, Dermatology, Professor of ... Liposarcomas of all subtypes can occur in the cutis and the subcutis; ...
www.emedicine.com/derm/topic856.htm
Selected response from:

Patricia Daehler
United States
Grading comment
Did decide to go for Latin term, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4SkinFord Prefect
4 +2Cutis or skin
Patricia Daehler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Skin


Explanation:
...

Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  doctor_suz
2 mins
  -> thanks Dr Suz!

agree  Stephen Sadie
42 mins
  -> thanks Stephen

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Stefanie

agree  Anne Schulz
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Anne

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cutis or skin


Explanation:
Cutis f cutis, (true) skin, derm(a), dermis (siehe auch: Haut)
(Langenscheidt Wörterbuch Medizin deutsch-englisch)

cutis; skin
(Roche Lexikon Medizin)

eMedicine - Liposarcoma : Article by Robert A Schwartz, MD, MPH
Author: Robert A Schwartz, MD, MPH, Professor and Head, Dermatology, Professor of ... Liposarcomas of all subtypes can occur in the cutis and the subcutis; ...
www.emedicine.com/derm/topic856.htm

Patricia Daehler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
Did decide to go for Latin term, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
1 hr
  -> Thank you Stefanie!

agree  aruna yallapragada
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Yaruna!

neutral  Ford Prefect: You should not post answers that have already been given.
17 hrs
  -> I am sorry James, I did not mean to upset you! I only wanted to show what the medical dictionaries say, namely that cutis can simply be left as is or that it can be translated into skin (as you suggested).