KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Gehörgeschädigte

English translation: Those who are hard of hearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gehörgeschädigte
English translation:Those who are hard of hearing

10:25 Jan 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / tourism
German term or phrase: Gehörgeschädigte
Gehörgeschädigte erhalten diese Schutzgebühr bei Nachfrage kostenfrei!
Raksha
United States
Those who are hard of hearing...
Explanation:
"Hard of hearing" has always been the normal English description for those who are not completely deaf. There is no single word noun equivalent.
Selected response from:

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7hearing-impaired
Marijke Mayer
5 +2Those who are hard of hearing...
Astrid Elke Witte
5the hearing impaired
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5The hearing impared
Poornima Iyengar
4On demand, hearing-impaired persons will get these free of charge
Mats Wiman
2 +1people with hearing disabilitiesAndrea Fromherz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hearing-impaired


Explanation:
Per the reference below:

Project HIIT: Internet for the Hearing Impaired
... This !Audiotech hearing impaired WebEarRing site owned by DPA. click on me [ Previous
| Next | Next 5 Sites | List Sites | Join ] Back to DPA Home Page.
www.dpa.org.sg/DF

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Sir.

agree  Beth Kantus
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ma'm.

agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Pro Lingua.

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sir.

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Eli.

agree  pschmitt
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Susan Starling
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ma'm. -

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The hearing impared


Explanation:
A person with impaired hearing.

HTH
Poornima


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the hearing impaired


Explanation:
ref.:

... All materials on this web site are protected by copyright. 1998, Oralingua School
for the Hearing Impaired. All Rights Reserved. If you have any questions or ...
Description: Founded on a dream and maintained by staff members and parents, Oralingua School is dedicated to...
Category: Reference > Education > ... > Schools > Hearing Impaired > Oral Communication


www.oralingua.org/

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On demand, hearing-impaired persons will get these free of charge


Explanation:
Literally: .. will get this token charge for free.

Gehörgeschädigter = hearing-impaired person
Gehörgeschädigter sein = have impaired hearing, be hard of hearing



    Duden-Oxford+Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: In this context, it's 'on request', not 'on demand'.
37 mins
  -> I agree. Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Those who are hard of hearing...


Explanation:
"Hard of hearing" has always been the normal English description for those who are not completely deaf. There is no single word noun equivalent.

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
24 mins

agree  Andrea Buttgen
1 hr

agree  pschmitt
3 hrs

disagree  John Kinory: It's hearing-impaired.
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
people with hearing disabilities


Explanation:
Another way of saying it. Try it in Google.

Andrea Fromherz
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: To be politically correct should it not be "the hearing callenged" or "the person with special hearing nedds"? ;-)
11 hrs