KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

konsiliarbericht

English translation: consultant's report/form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konsiliarbericht
English translation:consultant's report/form
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:17 Jan 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: konsiliarbericht
This is a report doctors have to fill out before a patient can receive psychotherapy.

"Für die Einleitung der eigentlichen Behandlung brauchen Sie einen Konsiliarbericht (Muster 22a). Dafür füllen Sie eine Überweisung (Muster 7; 7.1999) aus und geben diese Ihrem Patienten mit. Die Angaben müssen so gehalten sein, daß der Patient sie ohne Schrecken lesen kann. Sie müssen nicht erschöpfend sein (Diagnose/ Indikation zur Psychotherapie/ Beschwerden/ Befunde/ evtl. relevante anamnestische Daten). Am besten geben Sie dem Patienten einen Konsiliarberichts-Vordruck (Muster 22a; 1.1999) mit, den sie rechts oben mit Ihrem Stempel versehen haben. Der Patient soll diesen Vordruck am besten selber wieder mitbringen. Das geht erfahrungsgemäß am schnellsten. Wenn Ihnen das Bauchschmerzen macht, rufen Sie den betroffenen Arzt an und bitten Sie ihn, den Konsiliarbericht Ihnen wieder zuzuschicken. Wenn Sie dann noch ein paar Worte über den Patienten wechseln, können Sie Nummer "42" abrechnen; Hinter der Nummer "42" müssen Sie den Namen des Arztes in Klammern vermerken. Der Arzt muß die Nummer "42" ebenfalls eintragen.

Das Ausfüllen der Überweisung ist nicht abrechenbar, sondern mit der Ordinationsgebühr (Nummer "1") bereits abgegolten.

Eine andere Möglichkeit besteht darin, dem Hausarzt oder überweisenden Arzt oder einem Arzt Ihrer Wahl eine kurzen Bericht zu schicken (ohne Überweisung mit Konsiliarvordruck), damit er weiß, was er tun soll und um Rücksendung an Sie zu bitten. Dann können Sie die Nummer "75" und "7120" (Porto) abrechnen.

Beim Konsiliarbericht müssen an sich nur die Zeilen "aktuelle Beschwerden", "relevante Anamnesestische Daten" und "Diagnose" ausgefüllt werden; das sind die ersten sechs Zeilen im zweiten grauen Kasten von oben. Wichtig sind vor allem Unterschrift und Stempel als Beleg dafür, daß eine konsiliarische Stellungnahme stattgefunden hat. Sämtliche anderen Kategorien braucht der Konsiliararzt nur auszufüllen, wenn er das für notwendig erachtet. Das Formular für den Konsiliarbericht wird möglicherweise in der nächsten Zeit noch verändert. Es ist in der jetzigen Form für PP und KJP sehr unbefriedigend.

Wenn ein Patient mit einem Überweisungschein kommt, können Sie diesen nicht benutzen. Sie müssen trotzdem - was Patienten manchmal mißtrauisch macht - einen Abrechnungsschein anlegen (Muster 5/6 - 7.1999). Auch einen Konsiliarbericht müssen Sie widersinnigerweise anfordern. Von dem Vordruck Muster 5/6 (7.1999) können Sie immer nur die Vorderseite nutzen (Muster 5).

Wenn der Konsiliarbericht vorliegt, kann der Patient einen Antrag bei der Krankenkasse auf Psychotherapie stellen. "
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
consultant's report
Explanation:
Planned Environment Therapy Trust Archive and Study Centre. ...
... Agnostic's Spirituality. in Beyond Belief. Psychotherapy & Religion,.pp31-41 Ed ... Health
Services Council HMSO. Consultant's Report on Japanese Mental Health ...
www.pettarchiv.org.uk/survey-dhclark3-0.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

P. Berman
... C. Schaefer (Ed.). Short-term Psychotherapy Groups for Children. Northvale ... abuse treatment.
An Editorial Consultant's Report for: Criminal Justice Policy ...
www.nsm.iup.edu/pc/people/psberman2.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Alabama Medicaid Provider Manual
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... BY CONSULTING PROVIDER Date of examination or service Diagnosis/es CONSULTANT'S REPORT
- Please write below or attach report to assure payment: Include summary ...
www.medicaid.state.al.us/manuals/appendix_e.pdf - Similar pages

Early Childhood and Primary Education
... Denholm, CJ, ‘Three Learnings from the Gaza Strip’, Psychotherapy, 5
(3) 24-27 (1999) [A3]. ... Contract Report, Consultant's Report. ...
www.research.utas.edu.au/1999/rr1999/d1999d118.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

1995 Research Report - Publications- Social Sciences
... Williams, AJ 'Designing therapeutic rituals.' Psychotherapy in Australia, 1, pp ... offenders
in Unley/Mitcham: consultant's report. Adelaide, Dept of Police ...
www.latrobe.edu.au/rgso/dvcr/info/95rrep/pubs/socpub.htm - 95k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1referral
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4 +1consultant's reportMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consultant's report


Explanation:
Planned Environment Therapy Trust Archive and Study Centre. ...
... Agnostic's Spirituality. in Beyond Belief. Psychotherapy & Religion,.pp31-41 Ed ... Health
Services Council HMSO. Consultant's Report on Japanese Mental Health ...
www.pettarchiv.org.uk/survey-dhclark3-0.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

P. Berman
... C. Schaefer (Ed.). Short-term Psychotherapy Groups for Children. Northvale ... abuse treatment.
An Editorial Consultant's Report for: Criminal Justice Policy ...
www.nsm.iup.edu/pc/people/psberman2.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Alabama Medicaid Provider Manual
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... BY CONSULTING PROVIDER Date of examination or service Diagnosis/es CONSULTANT'S REPORT
- Please write below or attach report to assure payment: Include summary ...
www.medicaid.state.al.us/manuals/appendix_e.pdf - Similar pages

Early Childhood and Primary Education
... Denholm, CJ, ‘Three Learnings from the Gaza Strip’, Psychotherapy, 5
(3) 24-27 (1999) [A3]. ... Contract Report, Consultant's Report. ...
www.research.utas.edu.au/1999/rr1999/d1999d118.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

1995 Research Report - Publications- Social Sciences
... Williams, AJ 'Designing therapeutic rituals.' Psychotherapy in Australia, 1, pp ... offenders
in Unley/Mitcham: consultant's report. Adelaide, Dept of Police ...
www.latrobe.edu.au/rgso/dvcr/info/95rrep/pubs/socpub.htm - 95k - Cached - Similar pages


Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Starastin: Yep - also in Reuter & Reuter
32 mins

neutral  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: This is only about how to weasle money out of the provider and is not a true consultant's report. Specifically, it says that only the first 6 lines in the second grey box from the top have to be filled out.To my mind that is just a form and not a report.
47 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
referral


Explanation:
This is commonly known as a referral and contains the essential information to provide the psychotherapist with the information he needs.Reference-I am a medical doctor.

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Zivcic
5 hrs