KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Arzneimittel der besonderen Therapieeinrichtungen

English translation: pharmaceuticals for specific therapeutic approaches


20:55 Aug 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Arzneimittel der besonderen Therapieeinrichtungen
Das sind Arzneimittel, die z.B. der homöopathischen Therapierichtung zugeordnet werden.

Ich könnte das ja nun umschreiben, allerdings bin ich mir nicht sicher, ob es dafür nicht einen etablierten Fachausdruck gibt. Weiß da jemand Bescheid? Herzlichen Dank!
xxx@caduceus
United States
English translation:pharmaceuticals for specific therapeutic approaches
Explanation:
Did you mean -einrichtungen (settings, institutions?) or -richtungen?

This is my first "approach" to your issue - for Therapierichtungen -, found e.g.
--> http://www.cps.ca/English/statements/DT/DT05-01.pdf

If this is an established medical term? I don't know.
An established term is 'complementary and alternative medicine' or CAM, but certainly you would have known this already ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-05 09:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe also "pharmaceuticals for CAM therapies"? for ref.: http://www.healthwatch-uk.org/hwandcam.html
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pharmaceuticals for specific therapeutic approachesMMUlr
3 +1alternative medicinal productsBryyan
4remedies that belong in the category of homeopathic therapy, for instance
Ineke Hardy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remedies that belong in the category of homeopathic therapy, for instance


Explanation:
Not sure which phrase you want translated. "These are remedies that belong in the category of homeopathic therapy, for instance."

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rita Bilancio: belong to
21 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alternative medicinal products


Explanation:
You might alternatively want to call them "complementary" medicinal products.

Bryyan
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: yes, something along these lines
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pharmaceuticals for specific therapeutic approaches


Explanation:
Did you mean -einrichtungen (settings, institutions?) or -richtungen?

This is my first "approach" to your issue - for Therapierichtungen -, found e.g.
--> http://www.cps.ca/English/statements/DT/DT05-01.pdf

If this is an established medical term? I don't know.
An established term is 'complementary and alternative medicine' or CAM, but certainly you would have known this already ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-05 09:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe also "pharmaceuticals for CAM therapies"? for ref.: http://www.healthwatch-uk.org/hwandcam.html

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, typo - sorry. I meant Therapierichtungen.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: "drugs in Complementary and Alternative Medicine"
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anne!