KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Kontrastmittel-Enhancement

English translation: contrast media enhancement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kontrastmittel-Enhancement
English translation:contrast media enhancement
Entered by: Sven Petersson

06:10 Aug 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / treatment of calcifying tendonitis
German term or phrase: Kontrastmittel-Enhancement
This is in the context of assessing the assessment of calcifying tendonitis using MRT: .........vermuten insbesondere bei Abwesenheit eines Kontrastmittel-Enhancement um die Kalkeinlagerung einen starken positiven prediktiven Parameter hinsichtlich einer erfolgreichen extrakorporalen Stosswellentherapie.

Kontrastmittel-Enhancement = is this in the sense that after the MRT has been performed, no enhancement of the contrast medium around the calcific deposit can be observed?
KenOldfield
(absence of) contrast media enhancement
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Many thanks for your helpful answer.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(absence of) contrast media enhancement
Sven Petersson
3lack of contrast medium uptake/enhancement
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(absence of) contrast media enhancement


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Many thanks for your helpful answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Mostly only "contrast enhancement" - see e.g. http://www.amershamhealth-us.com/omniscan/ -> "OMNISCAN was launched in the U.S. in 1993 to provide contrast enhancement ..." / Alternatively "contrast medi*um* enhancement".
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: ja, det aer godt. (not sure about spelling)
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lack of contrast medium uptake/enhancement


Explanation:
around the calcification area

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-05 08:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sven's "absence" is preferable to my "lack"

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510