KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Anflugkeime

English translation: airborne pathogens


15:18 Aug 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Nursing course
German term or phrase: Anflugkeime
Course on disinfection -

the title is "Massnahmen gegen Kontaktinfektionen, Verbreitung von Anflugkeimen"
Mary Watson
English translation:airborne pathogens
Explanation:
see airborne --> http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8airborne pathogensMMUlr
3 +1air-borne germs
Brainstorm


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anflugkeimen
air-borne germs


Explanation:
This would be our take


    Reference: http://www.rki.de/cln_011/nn_231622/EN/Content/Prevention/Ho...
    Reference: http://www.rki.de/nn_225576/DE/Content/InfAZ/P/Pilzinfektion...
Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Anflugkeimen
airborne pathogens


Explanation:
see airborne --> http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lancashireman
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Anton Baer
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jeannette Bauroth
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dr Sue Levy
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Christine Lam
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  EdithK
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!