KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

plastisch

English translation: non-aplastic


18:23 Aug 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: plastisch
"ein plastischer patient"

a physician is mentioning the drugs he uses to treat MRSA-patients, and says:

"PRODUCT nehmen wir nur für plastische Patienten"

and then later on, he gives a short description of one of his patients:

"52 Jahre, hämatologischer Patient, war aplastisch, hatte null Leukozyte im Blut, war praktisch ohne Abwehr"

*aplastisch* (with 'a') is not a typo - obviouselly it's the opposite of 'plastisch'

it definitely has nothing to do with 'plastic surgery', that's for sure.
jokerman
Germany
English translation:non-aplastic
Explanation:
I'd take a guess that the physician is either being slightly flippant, or he - like so many scientists - doesn't really speak the lingo terribly well.

"Aplastic anaemia" is a complaint in which the bone marrow is unable to manufacture blood cells properly, so I deduce that his "plastisch" describes someone whose bone marrow IS able to produce blood cells properly. The word "plastisch", however, does not appear to exist (yet) in German with the meaning I suspect the physician intended, although...you never know for sure....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-15 18:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you google the expression, there are a number of good hits:

Biospace.comThe trial included both aplastic (poor bone marrow reserve resulting in low red blood cell production) and non-aplastic PNH patients. ...
www.biospace.com/news_story.aspx?StoryID=18367520&full=1

PDF] Brief Report A Simplified Approach to Improve the Efficiency and ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
suffering from non aplastic diseases, BM progenitors from FA. patients can be efficiently transduced with gammaretroviral ...
dx.doi.org/10.1089/hum.2006.17.245


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-15 18:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just by way of comment, it appears as if he only uses the drug on those who are most likely to benefit from it. And who am I to argue - I haven't taken the Hippocratic oath...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thanks again David - great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5non-aplasticDavid Moore
3without aplasia / non-aplastic
Anton Baer


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plastisch (here)
without aplasia / non-aplastic


Explanation:
Please research this further, but it sounds like e's referring to aplasia... Check definition in Dorland's medical dictionary at
http://www.mercksource.com

You can say 'aplastic' but not of course 'plastic', whose meaning is long 'taken'...

(apla·sia) (ə-pla´zhə) [a-1 + -plasia] lack of development of an organ or tissue.

The 'opposite' can be the suffix "-plasia"

In which case you have to reformulate the expression in English as something like "only for non-aplastic patients / patients not suffering from aplasia"

http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic1967.htm
Pure Red Cell Aplasia
Synonyms and related keywords: PRCA, red blood cell aplasia, pure red blood cell aplasia, red cell aplasia, erythroblastic hypoplasia, erythroblastopenia, erythroid hypoplasia, red cell agenesis, absence of red blood cell precursors in bone marrow, RBC precursors, erythroid precursors, absence of reticulocytes, normoblastic normochromic anemia, normoblastic-normochromic anemia, Diamond-Blackfan syndrome, anemia, aplasia

Anton Baer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes, that's it. Thank you very much Heinrich! The points to David because he was the first one to answer. thanks!


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
plastisch (here)
non-aplastic


Explanation:
I'd take a guess that the physician is either being slightly flippant, or he - like so many scientists - doesn't really speak the lingo terribly well.

"Aplastic anaemia" is a complaint in which the bone marrow is unable to manufacture blood cells properly, so I deduce that his "plastisch" describes someone whose bone marrow IS able to produce blood cells properly. The word "plastisch", however, does not appear to exist (yet) in German with the meaning I suspect the physician intended, although...you never know for sure....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-15 18:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you google the expression, there are a number of good hits:

Biospace.comThe trial included both aplastic (poor bone marrow reserve resulting in low red blood cell production) and non-aplastic PNH patients. ...
www.biospace.com/news_story.aspx?StoryID=18367520&full=1

PDF] Brief Report A Simplified Approach to Improve the Efficiency and ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
suffering from non aplastic diseases, BM progenitors from FA. patients can be efficiently transduced with gammaretroviral ...
dx.doi.org/10.1089/hum.2006.17.245


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-15 18:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just by way of comment, it appears as if he only uses the drug on those who are most likely to benefit from it. And who am I to argue - I haven't taken the Hippocratic oath...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
thanks again David - great help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes, that's it - thanks a million David!

Asker: especially for the links and the comments, of course!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Baer: sorry, didn't see this before posting -- good explanation.
7 mins

agree  jccantrell: How do you get the opposite of this negative? Etiher this, or just "patients who are not aplastic."
9 mins

agree  Anne Schulz
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

agree  milinad
13 hrs