KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Kraft-Hebel-Verhältnisse

English translation: leverage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kraft-Hebel-Verhältnisse
English translation:leverage
Entered by: Jeremy Somerson

02:12 Aug 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / anatomy/child development
German term or phrase: Kraft-Hebel-Verhältnisse
From a general text (for youth soccer coaches) on the physical characteristics of children between the ages of eight and 10:

"In dieser Phase verlangsamt sich das Längenwachstum. Die Kraft-Hebel-Verhältnisse sind sehr gut."

Any idea what this is called in English?
Patrick Hubenthal
leverage
Explanation:
In physics, this would be simply called "leverage".

This term is also commonly used in the medical field. Do a quick Web search for bone + muscle + leverage + growth and you'll see what I mean.

In the actual translation, I would go out on a slight tangent: "The ratio of strength to bone length increases, resulting in a high degree of leverage." ...or something like that
Selected response from:

Jeremy Somerson
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leverage
Jeremy Somerson
4Mechanical advantage
Michelle Hertrich


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leverage


Explanation:
In physics, this would be simply called "leverage".

This term is also commonly used in the medical field. Do a quick Web search for bone + muscle + leverage + growth and you'll see what I mean.

In the actual translation, I would go out on a slight tangent: "The ratio of strength to bone length increases, resulting in a high degree of leverage." ...or something like that


    Reference: http://www.stanford.edu/dept/pe/analysis.htm
    Reference: http://www.drmikemarshall.com/ChapterSix.html
Jeremy Somerson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag
1 hr

agree  trans-agrar
3 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mechanical advantage


Explanation:
I´m not sure how specific you want to be. In physiotherapy, we talk about the mechanical advantage of third-class levers when speaking about the relationship between force (i.e. muscle strength in this case) and the lever to which the force is applied (the bone). It´s pretty much beyond the scope of your usual youth soccer coach though. In this case, I agree with Jeremy´s suggestion.

Michelle Hertrich
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32