KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Blasensperre

English translation: urine retention


10:30 Aug 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Blasensperre
Bei einer Magnesiumintoxikation sind zentralvenoese (Uebelkeit, Erbrechen, Blasensperre, Obstipation) und kardiale Symptome zu beobachten.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:urine retention
Explanation:
I think Blasensperre simply means that the patient is unable to pass urine - "bladder obstruction" implies that there is a physical obstruction causing this, but it is unlikely that poisoning could cause a physical obstruction, so "urine retention" would be a more appropriate term.

In the symptomatology of our patient with nutmeg poisoning, urine retention, dry mouth, palpitations and mydriasis were observed, which are similar in some ...
www.euro-emergencymed.com/pt/re/ejem/fulltext.00063110-2004...
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3urine retention
Armorel Young
3 +2bladder outlet obstructionColin Newberry
4blocked bladder
Darin Fitzpatrick


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
urine retention


Explanation:
I think Blasensperre simply means that the patient is unable to pass urine - "bladder obstruction" implies that there is a physical obstruction causing this, but it is unlikely that poisoning could cause a physical obstruction, so "urine retention" would be a more appropriate term.

In the symptomatology of our patient with nutmeg poisoning, urine retention, dry mouth, palpitations and mydriasis were observed, which are similar in some ...
www.euro-emergencymed.com/pt/re/ejem/fulltext.00063110-2004...

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: Yes - it is not a mechanical problem here (as would be suggested by 'obstruction' or 'blockage').
37 mins

agree  Colin Newberry: www.wrongdiagnosis.com convinces me that this is right.
2 hrs

agree  MMUlr: also urinary retention, Blasensperre is also present with intoxication such as this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jimson_weed
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blocked bladder


Explanation:
Another option, more succinct but less technical.


    Reference: http://www.pandecats.com/x/blocked-bladder-case-history2.htm
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bladder outlet obstruction


Explanation:
Any condition that results in the failure of urine to pass from the bladder and out the urethra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-31 14:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I now agree with Armorel.


    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?action=Home&query=
Colin Newberry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CathyBermingham: or bladder outlet blockage; http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000467.htm
16 mins

agree  analisa
1 hr