KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

in domo

English translation: in-house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in domo
English translation:in-house
Entered by: xxx@caduceus

20:23 Aug 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medizinischer Befund
German term or phrase: in domo
Reanimation bei Kammerflimmern am 15.03. 2005 in domo, damals keine neurologischen Defizite.

Zu Hause?

Vielen Dank für eure Hilfe!
xxx@caduceus
United States
in-house, at our facility
Explanation:
They are referring to their location, not the patient's!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-08-31 20:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I don't have any supporting evidence, but the reason I'm so sure is
a) I have seen this used on many medical documents when they
are referring to procedures done at their facility, surely
surgeries are not performed at someone's house.
b) have also then seen references on the same medical document regarding said procedure having been performed at their hospital by Dr. Whomever.
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6in-house, at our facility
Gisela Greenlee
4 +1at home / at his residence / place of abode
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at home / at his residence / place of abode


Explanation:
derived from domicile

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
25 mins

agree  Inga Jakobi
29 mins

disagree  Cetacea: not in a medical context. Besides, it's derived from "domus" = house, so the literal translation is indeed "in (the) house". The latin translation of "at home" is "domi".
34 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in-house, at our facility


Explanation:
They are referring to their location, not the patient's!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-08-31 20:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I don't have any supporting evidence, but the reason I'm so sure is
a) I have seen this used on many medical documents when they
are referring to procedures done at their facility, surely
surgeries are not performed at someone's house.
b) have also then seen references on the same medical document regarding said procedure having been performed at their hospital by Dr. Whomever.

Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1195
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: with all Gisela says. And here's one of many links supporting her expert knowledge: http://www.egms.de/en/meetings/dgu2003/03dgu0714.shtml
21 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anton Baer: Cetacea's Latin insight clinches it for me...
31 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: It could also be as it is (special expression)
46 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rita Bilancio: a sort of in loco in other contexts
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Stephen Sadie: makes better sense
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Richard Benham: Anyone remember "Monty Python's Life of Brian"--the scene where a Jewish pretestor tries to write "Romans go home" in Latin and gets bawled out by a Roman guard for his bad grammar?
17 hrs