KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Becken-Oberschenkel-Typ

English translation: iliofemoral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Becken-Oberschenkel-Typ
English translation:iliofemoral
Entered by: xxx@caduceus

03:00 Sep 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medizinischer Befund
German term or phrase: Becken-Oberschenkel-Typ
paVK IIb Becken-OS-Typ links (z.n. PTCA/stent a. iliaca externa sinistra)

Peripheral arterial occlusive disease, Fontaine stage IIb (status post percutaneous transluminal coronary angioplasty/stent in the left external iliac artery)

Nur mit dem 'Becken-Oberschenkel-Typ' habe ich Probleme. Weiss jemand wie das genau übersetzt wird? Vielen Dank!
xxx@caduceus
United States
PAOD of the iliac and femoral arteries
Explanation:
Typ wie diesem Ausdruck finde ich eher typisch deutsch. Treffer in Englisch gehen meist auf Nicht-natives zurück.

Wenn von 'type' die Rede ist, sind das diese hier:
http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic2759.htm

oder im Sinne der TASC types:
http://www.europcronline.com/data/daily/Daily_060519.pdf?PHP... - Siehe S. 14

zu TASC ganz aktuell 2006:
http://pvs.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/18/1/25.pdf#search="tasc ...
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1PAOD of the iliac and femoral arteriesMMUlr
4pelvic and femoral type
Tom Funke


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pelvic and femoral type


Explanation:
Results 11 - 20 of about 13,700 for femoral Fontaine pelvic OR iliac.

Atherosclerotic arterial occlusion
Places prone to blockage are the iliac arteries (pelvic type occlusion), the deep femoral arteries (femoral type occlusion), and the popliteal arteries ...
www.asahikawa-med-surgery.net/en/case-2.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Example sentence(s):
  • see above

    see above
Tom Funke
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PAOD of the iliac and femoral arteries


Explanation:
Typ wie diesem Ausdruck finde ich eher typisch deutsch. Treffer in Englisch gehen meist auf Nicht-natives zurück.

Wenn von 'type' die Rede ist, sind das diese hier:
http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic2759.htm

oder im Sinne der TASC types:
http://www.europcronline.com/data/daily/Daily_060519.pdf?PHP... - Siehe S. 14

zu TASC ganz aktuell 2006:
http://pvs.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/18/1/25.pdf#search="tasc ...

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: vielleicht am besten "iliofemoral disease", um den "type" zu umgehen
1 hr
  -> Danke, Anne; iliofemoral disease könnte auch gut passen.