KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

HZ

English translation: signed / initials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:HZ
English translation:signed / initials
Entered by: Christine Lam

23:32 Oct 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: HZ
This appears a few times in a table describing the heart catheterization results for a patient
Im HKL verabreichte Medikamente:
Menge / HZ
Aspisol:
Menge / HZ
ReoPro
Menge / HZ
Heparin
etc.
I found Handzeichen, but would that really belong here, i. e. in the sense of who administered the drugs? Unfortunately, the table does not contain any entries, so I cannot tell based on this.
Thanks
Christine Lam
signed / initials
Explanation:
Your own suggestion, "Handzeichen" makes perfect sense for me.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
danke für die Bestätigung
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2signed / initials
Anne Schulz
2Handelszeichen
Jonathan MacKerron
2Herzzentrum
Gisela Greenlee
1Herzzeit/HerzzeitvolumenZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
1s.u.KARIN ISBELL


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Die einzige Abkuerzung HZ wird im Lexikon medizinisch-
wissenschaftlicher Abkuerzungen v. Heister als "Hauptzellen" ausgelegt, und ich habe keine Ahnung, ob dieses indiesem Zusammenhang ueberhaupt sinnvoll ist.

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Herzzeit/Herzzeitvolumen


Explanation:
cardiac time, cardiac volume...

Those are what comes to my mind in this context... but not sure...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-10-21 00:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HZV Herzzeitvolumen

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Herzzentrum


Explanation:
This is a wild guess, but could this be a reference to the fact that the medication was administered in the "Herzzentrum", as in the medical facility where the catheterization took place?

Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1195

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
HZ = trade name
Handelszeichen


Explanation:
i.e. name of the drug being administered - yet another option which does seem a bit more probable in your specfic case

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signed / initials


Explanation:
Your own suggestion, "Handzeichen" makes perfect sense for me.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501
Grading comment
danke für die Bestätigung

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD: That's it!!!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Gerhard!

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: macht SInn
12 hrs
  -> Danke, Siegfried!