KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

in unserer onkologischen Konferenz

English translation: within the interdisciplinary oncology team


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in unserer onkologischen Konferenz
English translation:within the interdisciplinary oncology team
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

15:11 Oct 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: in unserer onkologischen Konferenz
"Nach Besprechungen in userer onkologische Konferenz beschlossen wir deshalb, die Empfelung eine KMT von molekuaren Ansprechen abhängig zu machen"

The Konferenz here does not seem to denote a "conference" as such, but consultations held inside the department, or does it not??
I have
"After conferring with colleagues in the oncology unit we recommended that molecular response be considered a precondition for bone marrow transplantion"
Appreciate any input you may have here.
Jonathan MacKerron
within the interdisciplinary oncology team
Explanation:
The "onkologische Konferenz" is usually more than just asking around among colleagues what they would do in this or that case. In the hospitals I know it is an established team of surgeon, radiologist, hematologist, social worker, etc., meeting regularly to establish the optimal oncological therapy for each individual patient.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4multi-disciplinary teamxxxMaudarg
3within the interdisciplinary oncology team
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
within the interdisciplinary oncology team


Explanation:
The "onkologische Konferenz" is usually more than just asking around among colleagues what they would do in this or that case. In the hospitals I know it is an established team of surgeon, radiologist, hematologist, social worker, etc., meeting regularly to establish the optimal oncological therapy for each individual patient.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Anne, sounds very convincing indeed - many thanks.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-disciplinary team


Explanation:
This is the term I have seen used and it is as Anne says, a team of consultants from various medical disciplines who gather to discuss the best way forward with difficult cases (not only oncology).

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: So "onkologisch" means "multi-disciplinary"?
21 mins