KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Hämmolekül

English translation: haem molecule / hem molecule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hämmolekül
English translation:haem molecule / hem molecule
Entered by: Siegfried Armbruster

10:38 Oct 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Hämmolekül
Eisen von Hämoglobin oder anderen Hämproteinen wird als intaktes Hämmolekül resorbiert.
njbeckett
Germany
haem molecule
Explanation:
Horse heart myoglobin can be analysed either with the haem molecule attached to the protein by non-covalent interactions using neutral aqueous conditions, ...
www.astbury.leeds.ac.uk/facil/mass.htm - 30k

The absolute configuration of each haem molecule can be determined by ... The absolute configuration of haem molecules was uniquely determined as S in every ...
journals.iucr.org/d/issues/2005/10/00/be5036/be5036bdy.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-10-25 10:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "hem molecule"

The mechanism of their assimilation is similar and consists of absorbtion of the free intact hem molecule.MeSH Terms Electrophoresis, Polyacrylamide Gel ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. preferred this spelling as I'm English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3heme molecule
Manuela Junghans
3 +3haem molecule
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
haem molecule


Explanation:
Horse heart myoglobin can be analysed either with the haem molecule attached to the protein by non-covalent interactions using neutral aqueous conditions, ...
www.astbury.leeds.ac.uk/facil/mass.htm - 30k

The absolute configuration of each haem molecule can be determined by ... The absolute configuration of haem molecules was uniquely determined as S in every ...
journals.iucr.org/d/issues/2005/10/00/be5036/be5036bdy.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-10-25 10:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "hem molecule"

The mechanism of their assimilation is similar and consists of absorbtion of the free intact hem molecule.MeSH Terms Electrophoresis, Polyacrylamide Gel ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766
Grading comment
Thanks. preferred this spelling as I'm English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen
3 mins

agree  rainerc
8 mins

agree  Richard Benham
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
heme molecule


Explanation:
http://www.upenn.edu/researchatpenn/article.php?731&hlt

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oliver05
37 mins
  -> thanks oliver05

agree  Cetacea
1 hr
  -> thanks Cetacea

agree  Irini Vgenopoulou Maccabruni
23 hrs
  -> thanks Irini