KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

darniederliegende Erythropoese

English translation: reduced erythropoesis


10:51 Oct 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: darniederliegende Erythropoese
Die Funktion des Transferrins wird heute meistens durch die Beobachtung der Verschwinderate der Radioeisenaktivität aus dem Plasma untersucht. Die Normalwerte für die Eisenumsatzgeschwindigkeit liegen bei 25-40 mg/d. Rasches Verschwinden des markierten Eisens findet man bei Asiderosen und bei Zuständen gesteigerter Erythropoese, während bei darniederliegender Erythropoese verzögertes Verschwinden des markierten Eisens nachzuweisen ist
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:reduced erythropoesis
Explanation:
or poor erythropoesis, meaning that the process of erythropoesis is no longer funtioning (properly).

Reduced erythropoesis from parvovirus infection. d. Superimposed Fe deficiency. e. Osmotic lysis by hypotonic solutions. 27. 18 yo student with nontender ...
www.vcomstudent.com/cafe/archive/Pathology/Pathology test 1...

marrow showed reduced erythropoesis and a general bone marrow atrophy. Infected bone marrow cells. were sparse and had the appearance of clusters. ...
www.cx.unibe.ch/ivv/Abstractbook_Internet.pdf
Selected response from:

rainerc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1depressed erythropoiesis
Anne Schulz
3 +1reduced erythropoesis
rainerc
1severe erythropoesis
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
severe erythropoesis


Explanation:
guess based on Duden's defintion of darniederliegend
"krank u. bettlägerig sein: schwer [an Typhus] ."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-10-25 11:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apparently darniederliegen is an alternative spelling of "daniederliegen"

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduced erythropoesis


Explanation:
or poor erythropoesis, meaning that the process of erythropoesis is no longer funtioning (properly).

Reduced erythropoesis from parvovirus infection. d. Superimposed Fe deficiency. e. Osmotic lysis by hypotonic solutions. 27. 18 yo student with nontender ...
www.vcomstudent.com/cafe/archive/Pathology/Pathology test 1...

marrow showed reduced erythropoesis and a general bone marrow atrophy. Infected bone marrow cells. were sparse and had the appearance of clusters. ...
www.cx.unibe.ch/ivv/Abstractbook_Internet.pdf

rainerc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 hr
  -> Danke!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depressed erythropoiesis


Explanation:
another option besides "reduced"

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: and maybe also 'compromised'.
3 days3 hrs
  -> Sounds good!