KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Bauchblase

English translation: abdominal wall and pelvic floor muscles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bauchblase
English translation:abdominal wall and pelvic floor muscles
Entered by: Anne Schulz

05:53 Oct 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Anatomy
German term or phrase: Bauchblase
Hello all -

Anyone know what the "Bauchblase" is?

Thanks very much!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
abdominal wall (muscles)
Explanation:
"Bauchblase" in physiotherapy refers to the muscle wall stabilizing the abdominal contents - mostly pelvic floor and abdominal muscles are both summarized in this concept.
Here, as "Becken" is separately mentioned, you might just use "abdominal muscles", "abdominal wall". Unfortunately, I am not aware of any English term being used in exactly the same way and circles as "Bauchblase".
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2abdominal wall (muscles)
Anne Schulz
1abdominal bladder
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
abdominal bladder


Explanation:
a wild guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-27 07:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found this definition="Bauchblase: Bez. für den Bauchraum mit Inhalt", but can't find the word in any of the myriad of bilingual medical dictionaries I have, so how about
"abdominal cavity area"?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-27 07:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just found "abdominovesical" for bauchblasen-bezüglich

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abdominal wall (muscles)


Explanation:
"Bauchblase" in physiotherapy refers to the muscle wall stabilizing the abdominal contents - mostly pelvic floor and abdominal muscles are both summarized in this concept.
Here, as "Becken" is separately mentioned, you might just use "abdominal muscles", "abdominal wall". Unfortunately, I am not aware of any English term being used in exactly the same way and circles as "Bauchblase".

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: noch nicht ganz' aber die Blumenzwiebeln müssen noch in die Erde; das Laub gaharkt und "remulcht" werden; und die Luft ist bedeutend kühler...:))
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Ingeborg! (Ist schon Winter in Kanada?)

agree  gfish
5 hrs
  -> Danke, gfish!