KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Serienlänge

English translation: production run


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Serienlänge
English translation:production run
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:11 Oct 28, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / diagnostic labs
German term or phrase: Serienlänge
This is from a survey of diagnostic labs in Germany. First we have the question posed by the interviewer and then the response.

Wird die Marktkonsolidierung weiter fortschreiten, und werden die größten Labors sogar noch größer werden, während die mittelgroßen oder kleineren Labors aus dem Markt gedrängt werden? Wie schätzen Sie die Lage ein?

Man wird versuchen, die kleinen Labors mit welchen Mitteln auch immer vom Markt zu drängen und alles in Großlabors vereinigen, wo es weniger Individualität gibt, weniger Beratung, aber größere Serienlängen und damit günstigere Preise, die die Kassen dann versuchen werden, auch zu erziehen.

Wird die Zukunft für private Labors schlechter, gleich oder besser sein,
- was Marktpreise und
- Anzahl der Tests anbelangt?

Vor allem die Preisgestaltung wird schlechter. Die Serienlänge hat sicherlich eine Bedeutung im Zusammenhang mit der Preisgestaltung. Hat es ja jetzt schon.

Werden insbesondere die erstattungsfähigen Preise für traditionelle Tests (klinische Chemie, Hämatologie, Immunchemie etc.) wahrscheinlich nach unten gehen?

Ja. Weil aufgrund der Serienlänge, durch die Konzentrationsprozesse werden auch ganz andere Serienlängen kreiert, und diese Serienlängen führen zu einer Erwartung der Neukalkulation, und zwar mit einer Korrektur nach unten.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
test run
Explanation:
...or something else with 'runs' ('production runs'?)
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, everybody. In the end I went with Andrew's alternative suggestion as it was backed up by Zareh.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2test runLancashireman
3batch size
Anne Schulz
3batch / production runsZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
2(length of) test series
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
test run


Explanation:
...or something else with 'runs' ('production runs'?)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Thank you very much, everybody. In the end I went with Andrew's alternative suggestion as it was backed up by Zareh.
Notes to answerer
Asker: And Brigitte, too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Probably. This is not my field.. could it be "batch runs"?
1 hr
  -> Thanks. 'Batch run' sounds very convincing for this context.

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Spontaneously, I would have said 'production runs', but I am not a lab expert - so 'test run' might be more suitable. The interviewer should be kicked - he/she should have asked for an explanation.
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(length of) test series


Explanation:
another option

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
batch size


Explanation:
Yet another option.


    Reference: http://www.pubmedcentral.gov/picrender.fcgi?artid=474072&blo...
Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
batch / production runs


Explanation:
That's how I would be inclided to phrase it. Or something like

production runs (batch mode). I think the first choice is safer.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377