Glyk.-Hemm.

English translation: glycolysis inhibition

German term or phrase:Glyk.-Hemm. = Glykolyse-Hemmung
English translation:glycolysis inhibition
Entered by: Anne Schulz

13:21 Nov 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Lab test results
German term or phrase: Glyk.-Hemm.
Context:

Glyk.-Hemm.:
Glucose k.Mat.
-aktuelle Bicarbonat-Konz. k.Mat. mmol/l 21.0-26.0
Carmen Cross
United States
glycolysis inhibition
Explanation:
If this is a subset of parameters on a lab report, "Glyk.-Hemm." might refer to specimens sampled in specific test tubes which contain some agent to inhibit glycolysis. This is important for measuring, e.g., glucose, lactate and some other parameters from blood samples. Can't really tell without broader context, though.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4glycosylated haemoglobin
peter mcloughlin
2 +2glycolysis inhibition
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glycolysis inhibition


Explanation:
If this is a subset of parameters on a lab report, "Glyk.-Hemm." might refer to specimens sampled in specific test tubes which contain some agent to inhibit glycolysis. This is important for measuring, e.g., glucose, lactate and some other parameters from blood samples. Can't really tell without broader context, though.


    Reference: http://www.uni-regensburg.de/Fakultaeten/Medizin/Klinische_C...
Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1517
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: glycolysis inhibitor or antiglycolytic agent http://www.clinchem.org/cgi/content/abstract/21/12/1810
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Sue!

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Zareh!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glycosylated haemoglobin


Explanation:
Glykolysiertes Haemoglobin.
I suspect it is this. A measure used to monotor diabetic control.

peter mcloughlin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12