KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Testpat

English translation: (test) patient

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Testpat
English translation:(test) patient
Entered by: Carmen Cross

17:53 Nov 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Lab test results
German term or phrase: Testpat
Context:

Testpat, Mann
geb: 12.11.1943

Auftrag-Nr.: ########

Aufn.Nr.: ########
Abnahmezeit: ######
Einlesezeit: #######

gedruckt am: 01.08.03
Carmen Cross
United States
(test) patient
Explanation:
It this refers to clinical trials, patient or subject would be the preferred term.
see:
Ein Testpatient hatte sich für die Zeitschrift bei 20. Berliner Urologen über den PSA-Test informiert. ... Arzneimittel an menschlichen Probanden getestet. ...
www.prostatakrebs-bps.de/extern/magazin/BPS_Magazin_01_2004...

Erst dann kommen klinische Versuche mit Menschen zum Zug. ... Aber der virtuelle Testpatient, an dem Nebenwirkungen im Computer umfassend studiert werden ...
www.interpharma.ch/de/doc/Tabletten_virtuell_im_Computer_ge...
Selected response from:

rainerc
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(test) patient
rainerc
2(general) test pattern
David Hollywood


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(general) test pattern


Explanation:
could this be the idea?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-17 18:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

testpat.1k. General test pattern. 1024x1024 pixels, 1024kb. Grayscale (8 bits/pixel). Download image · Return to database page ...
sipi.usc.edu/database/database.cgi?volume=misc&image=44 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-11-17 18:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

really not much more than a guess but it would seem to make sense IMO ....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this could be it; meager context, bulimic?
43 mins
  -> thanks Ingeborg ... would be fairly logical I would say :)

disagree  Steffen Walter: The fact that a date of birth is mentioned in the next line points to "test patient".
53 mins
  -> I agree Steffen, now this makes sense :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(test) patient


Explanation:
It this refers to clinical trials, patient or subject would be the preferred term.
see:
Ein Testpatient hatte sich für die Zeitschrift bei 20. Berliner Urologen über den PSA-Test informiert. ... Arzneimittel an menschlichen Probanden getestet. ...
www.prostatakrebs-bps.de/extern/magazin/BPS_Magazin_01_2004...

Erst dann kommen klinische Versuche mit Menschen zum Zug. ... Aber der virtuelle Testpatient, an dem Nebenwirkungen im Computer umfassend studiert werden ...
www.interpharma.ch/de/doc/Tabletten_virtuell_im_Computer_ge...

rainerc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: supported by the DOB mentioned in the next line
1 min
  -> Danke!

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: study subject??
18 mins
  -> another option, if this is study-related

agree  David Hollywood: much more accurate :)
44 mins
  -> thanks David