KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

glatte Muskulatur

English translation: smooth muscles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:glatte Muskulatur
English translation:smooth muscles
Entered by: Helga

06:02 Nov 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Physiotherapy
German term or phrase: glatte Muskulatur
im Gegensatz zu gestreifter Muskulatur
Helga
smooth muscles
Explanation:
smooth as opposed to striated muscles
Selected response from:

Niamh Mahony
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8smooth muscles
Niamh Mahony
5 +3smooth muscles (musculature)
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
smooth muscles


Explanation:
smooth as opposed to striated muscles

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glatte_Muskulatur and http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Smooth_muscle
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
2 hrs

agree  Eva Middleton
3 hrs

agree  Beate Petersen
4 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
7 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
7 hrs

agree  Bjørn Anthun: smooth muscle
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
smooth muscles (musculature)


Explanation:
as opposed to striated muscles.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dr. Rentsch!

agree  Bjørn Anthun: smooth muscle
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ranate!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): xxx@caduceus
Non-PRO (3): Richard Benham, Stephen Sadie, Ulrike Kraemer