Verhebetrauma

English translation: lifting injury

German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Verhebetrauma
Pat. mit akuter Verhebetrauma vom heutigen Tag waehrend der Arbeit
Sunila Munjal
English translation:lifting injury
Explanation:
The patient suffered an injury from improper lifting
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Thank you everyone! I needed the validation between 'trauma' and 'injury'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lifting injury
Melanie Nassar
4lifting trauma
rainerc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifting trauma


Explanation:
see:
An inflicted injury caused by lifting a too heavy burden, resulting in, ... Language, Translations for "LIFTING TRAUMA"; alternative meanings/domain in ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/li/lifting trauma.html

rainerc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lifting injury


Explanation:
The patient suffered an injury from improper lifting

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 637
Grading comment
Thank you everyone! I needed the validation between 'trauma' and 'injury'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Much commoner than "lifting trauma".
1 hr

agree  DDM
2 hrs