Eigenbluttherapie (ausleitende Verfahren)

English translation: Autohemotherapy

German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Naturheilverfahren
German term or phrase: Eigenbluttherapie (ausleitende Verfahren)
Es handelt sich hierbei nicht um autologe Bluttransfusion, sondern um ein Naturheilverfahren, welches der Immunstimulation bzw. der Anregung der Selbstheilungskräfte dient und zu den ausleitenden Verfahren zaehlt, wie z.B. auch das Schröpfen.
Anne Zielisch MCIL
English translation:Autohemotherapy
Explanation:
or autohaemotherapy as here: http://www.vienna-doctor.com/ENG/Alternat_Med_Autogem.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-27 22:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ausleitenden Verfahren = purgative therapies (lit. procedures)
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Autohemotherapy
Dr Sue Levy
4 +1Autologous Blood Therapy
William [Bill] Gray
2 +1immune system stabilization through own-blood transfusion
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Autologous Blood Therapy


Explanation:
First I found a ProZ.com entry which is given below in the references.
Then I give one of the references given on that link, from which I quote:
"Autologous Blood transfusion is the collection and re-infusion of the patient's own Blood or Blood components."

Autologous blood therapy gives 1.1 million hits on Google.




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/505896
    Reference: http://www.bloodbook.com/autolog-1.html
William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Autohemotherapy


Explanation:
or autohaemotherapy as here: http://www.vienna-doctor.com/ENG/Alternat_Med_Autogem.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-27 22:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ausleitenden Verfahren = purgative therapies (lit. procedures)

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 412
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Poeltl
6 hrs

agree  Ralf Hellmold
50 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immune system stabilization through own-blood transfusion


Explanation:
Not very elegant, though...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-27 23:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the following description, the name "dendritic cell therapy" is given to a particular variant of this approach... I don't know if this appies in the present context...


How does the MFP vaccine work?
This technology relies on boosting a patient’s immune system to fight cancer. The novel approach involves extracting the patient’s own blood cells, manipulating the dendritic cells and reintroducing them with the vaccine into the patient. The technology combines a protein expressed on tumour cells and a vaccine adjuvant to trigger the immune system to recognize the tumour cells as foreign. Following ex vivo (outside the body) treatment and injection of the vaccine-loaded dendritic cells into the patient, the product stimulates a cellular immune response, potentially resulting in immune killer cells attacking the cancer, leading to tumour destruction. This is called ** Dendritic Cell Therapy. **

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-27 23:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following reference describes a procedure known as ** immunoaugmentative therapy ** (IAT). I am not sure if this is what is meant in the question...


http://www.bccancer.bc.ca/PPI/UnconventionalTherapies/Immuno...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-27 23:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Description / Source / Components
"IAT consists of a mixture of four components, which are proteins and tumor antibodies derived by centrifuge from the pooled blood of other health donors. Patients receive daily injections of this compound. The goal of IAT is to balance four blood protein components in the belief that this balance enables the immune system to fight cancer most effectively." (Cassileth)

"IAT involves injecting the patient with various blood products that have been extracted from the patient's own blood, then refined and processed." (Ontario)

"The basis of IAT is the measurement of four blood sera and the subcutaneous introduction of three of the sera essential to correcting the immunosuppression manifested in patients with cancer." The three sera components administered to patients are; tumor necrosis factor (TNF), tumor complement factor (TCF), and de-blocking protein factor (DPF). Blocking protein factor (BPF) is measured but not administered to patients. (Immunology Researching Centre)

The prescription of IAT given to patients is "based solely on the evaluation of the patient's immune status, the status of tumor activity, and the effects of previous IAT." (Green)

"The use of various organ extracts from cows and pigs is claimed to selectively suppress tumors, stimulate defense cells, and revitalize several tissues." (Spencer)

Immunoaugmentative therapy (IAT), advocated by Lawrence Burton, PhD., is disallowed in the U.S. except for Oklahoma and Florida. IAT is available at Immunology Researching Centre, Ltd., Freeport, Grand Bahama Island, Bahamas. (CA 1984)

"Patients may expect to remain at the clinic for four to eight weeks at their first visit, and must return periodically for additional diagnosis and treatment. ... The patient receiving immunoaugmentative therapy must plan to remain in Freeport (as an outpatient) for eight to twelve weeks, and must return for a two-week monitoring period every four to six months thereafter." (Fink 1997)

History
Immunoaugmentative Therapy (IAT) was developed by Lawrence Burton, Ph.D., a cancer researcher at St. Vincent's Hospital in New York City. ... Burton established his own clinic on Long Island and then moved to Freeport, Grand Bahamas, in 1977. He patented the ideas behind IAT and refused to share or discuss them with other cancer researchers, making his claims particularly difficult to evaluate." (Cassileth)

Burton received his PhD from New York University in 1955; his Doctoral Dissertation was entitled "Carcinogenic activity of larval donor extracts in Drosophila". From 1955-57 he worked at the California Institute of Technology; from 1959 he worked at the Hodgkin's Disease Research Laboratory, St. Vincent's Hospital, New York City. (CA 1984)

Burton was forced to leave Great Neck because the U.S. Food and Drug Administration continued to refuse to grant permission to conduct clinical trials of an immunological approach to the treatment of cancer patients. (Null)

"In July 1985, the Bahamian government ordered the IRC closed. Subsequent to the closing, live competent human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) was repeatedly isolated from one of the IAT samples." (Green)

The IRC reopened in March 1986 after it acquired equipment to test for the AIDS and hepatitis B viruses. (CA 1991)

"Burton died in 1993. Despite this and the absence of evidence that IAT can cure cancer by 'augmenting' the immune system, the Burton clinic remains open." (Cassileth)

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrew!

neutral  Dr Sue Levy: IAT is the name of Burton's treatment which is highly criticised. The injections are not always autologous, hence the problem of transmission of Hep virus and HIV. Used exclusively to treat cancer.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Dr. Levy for the clarification of this important point. You are right...