aufgefasert

English translation: frayed

German term or phrase:aufgefasert
English translation:frayed
Entered by: Sonja Poeltl

17:46 Nov 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: aufgefasert
Normaler Verlauf der Kreuzbänder bei jedoch mäßiggradig verdünntem etwas aufgefaserten vorderen im Synovialisschlauch.
Sonja Poeltl
frayed
Explanation:
sometimes used to describe a damaged ligament:

A torn ACL is usually difficult to stitch together after injury because the torn ends are frayed and difficult to manage.
http://kerlanjobe.com/index.php~practiceId=1052&lib=Treatmen...

Arthroscopic image of ankle reveals frayed posterior intermalleolar ligament
www.ajronline.org/cgi/content/full/181/2/551/FIG30
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, it confirmed my choice!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7frayed
Melanie Nassar
3up-frayed
DimitriosHaris


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
frayed


Explanation:
sometimes used to describe a damaged ligament:

A torn ACL is usually difficult to stitch together after injury because the torn ends are frayed and difficult to manage.
http://kerlanjobe.com/index.php~practiceId=1052&lib=Treatmen...

Arthroscopic image of ankle reveals frayed posterior intermalleolar ligament
www.ajronline.org/cgi/content/full/181/2/551/FIG30

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 637
Grading comment
Thanks, it confirmed my choice!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
20 mins

agree  TonyTK: I got mine done by Steffi Graf's doctor - and he made a pig's ear of it.
21 mins

agree  Patricia Daehler
1 hr

agree  Bjørn Anthun
1 hr

agree  raptisi
1 hr

agree  DDM
6 hrs

agree  milinad
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
up-frayed


Explanation:
To be raveled out

DimitriosHaris
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek