KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

SR Tot

English translation: sR tot. = specific total (airway) resistance or total airway resistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:SR Tot, Atemwegwiderstand
English translation:sR tot. = specific total (airway) resistance or total airway resistance
Entered by: Sonja Poeltl

14:40 Feb 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Lungenfunktion
German term or phrase: SR Tot
Lungenfunktion:
VC 1.99 l (90.1 %), FEV1 95.0 %, FEV1%, Vmax 102.5 %, SR Tot 177.4 %.
Sonja Poeltl
sR tot. = specific total (airway) resistance or total airway resistance
Explanation:
See:
http://cimrr.arizona.edu/abbreviation_report.asp?q=
HTH!
Selected response from:

Nicholas Pain
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I did some more research and found that your answer is absolutely right!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sR tot. = specific total (airway) resistance or total airway resistance
Nicholas Pain
3standardized residuals: total 177.4 %
analisa


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standardized residuals: total 177.4 %


Explanation:
"The book deals with the most commonly performed tests but also includes shorter sections on exercise tests and respiratory muscle tests. There is an explanation of predicted values, calculation of normal ranges and standardised residuals (SR). For the numerous examples of lung function the author comes down firmly on the use of SR to define an abnormal result..."



    Reference: http://thorax.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/53/9/814a
analisa
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sR tot. = specific total (airway) resistance or total airway resistance


Explanation:
See:
http://cimrr.arizona.edu/abbreviation_report.asp?q=
HTH!


Nicholas Pain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, I did some more research and found that your answer is absolutely right!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
27 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs