KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Kalender- wie auch die Temperaturmethode

English translation: calendar and temperature method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kalender- wie auch die Temperaturmethode
English translation:calendar and temperature method
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

09:37 Mar 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical trials - gynecology
German term or phrase: Kalender- wie auch die Temperaturmethode
"Die Kalender- wie auch die Temperaturmethode sind hier ausgeschlossen"

calendar method (rhythym method?) and (basal body) temperature method?

Language needs to be easily understandable for female volunteers.
Thanks in advance
Jonathan MacKerron
calendar and temperature method
Explanation:
Birth Control Information - Planned Parenthood Association of EdmontonWhen taken correctly, this birth control method is almost 100% effective. ... There are four rhythm methods: the calendar, temperature, cervical mucus and ...
www.ppae.ab.ca/index.php?m=9&s=2 - 26k

I suspect you would be better sticking to the literal if this is for 'ordinary' people


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-05 11:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR perhaps rather than AND

Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2calendar and temperature methodxxxCMJ_Trans
4Knaus-Ogino method OR rhythm method
PPaulus
3sympto-thermal and rhythm methods (info)xxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calendar and temperature method


Explanation:
Birth Control Information - Planned Parenthood Association of EdmontonWhen taken correctly, this birth control method is almost 100% effective. ... There are four rhythm methods: the calendar, temperature, cervical mucus and ...
www.ppae.ab.ca/index.php?m=9&s=2 - 26k

I suspect you would be better sticking to the literal if this is for 'ordinary' people


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-05 11:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR perhaps rather than AND



xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Audrey Foster
40 mins

agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: Gets a lot of hits on google, so average woman should understand this.
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Knaus-Ogino method OR rhythm method


Explanation:
The "calendar method" is called "Knaus-Ogino method" after its inventor or "rhythm method".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 Min. (2007-03-05 10:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the second term was missing :-)
I'd agree with your suggestion "basal body temperature method".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2007-03-05 12:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To make it understandable for the average female study participant you might use a short term, such as "Knaus-Ogino and/as well as temperature method" - Knaus-Ogino is in fact a very common term in contraception.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhythm_Method
PPaulus
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sympto-thermal and rhythm methods (info)


Explanation:
I immediately recalled an article I read recently:
http://www.guardian.co.uk/print/0,,329728338-110418,00.html

(Strictly speaking, it also involves changes in cervical muscles)

"Also known as the sympto-thermal method, this birth control method [Basal Body Temperature Method] involves charting your core body temperature throughout your menstrual cycle."
http://www.epigee.org/guide/symptothermal.html

But perhaps "Basal Body" is sufficient.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-05 12:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Jonathan: you're asking the wrong, erm, man there ...
Depends if it's referred to in greater detail elsewhere. That said, the "thermal" element should at least provide a hint.

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Notes to answerer
Asker: but would the average woman know what the "sympto-thermal method" is?