KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Aufbereitungskommission

English translation: Processing Committee


12:07 Mar 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Aufbereitungskommission
Das Arzneimittel ist fiktiv zugelassen. Mit der eingereichten Dokumentation wird eine Nachzulassung nach §105 AMG angestrebt. ... Die Monographien des DAB 10 bzw. der *Aufbereitungskommission* des ehemaligen BGA definieren daher für Eukalyptusöl einen Mindestgehalt von 70 % cineol.
Reynaldo27
English translation:Processing Committee
Explanation:
a wild guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-03-07 12:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

best to leave it in German with a simple translation in brackets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-03-07 12:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more likely "Preparations Committee", i.e. dealing with pharmaceutical preparations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 13:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.healthy.net/scr/article.asp?lk=P406&Id=955
speaks of a BGA-related "Preparations Commission"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron


Summary of answers provided
3Commission in charge of the registration and licensing of homeopathic medicamentscasper
1Processing Committee
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Commission in charge of the registration and licensing of homeopathic medicaments


Explanation:
The commission in charge of the registration and licensing of homeopathic medicaments is the "Aufbereitungskommission D" of the German "Bundesgesundheitsamt (BGA)", the Board of Public Health.
http://www.unboundmedicine.com/medline/ebm/record/1496516/fu...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

casper
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, yes - IMHO too - commission D seems to be one of serval "Aufbereitungskommissionen" And here, it is actually not about homeopathic medicines...

Asker: Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron (meets criteria): but commission D is only one of many commissions
0 min
  -> I agree with you, Jonathan ;-)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Processing Committee


Explanation:
a wild guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-03-07 12:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

best to leave it in German with a simple translation in brackets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-03-07 12:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more likely "Preparations Committee", i.e. dealing with pharmaceutical preparations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 13:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.healthy.net/scr/article.asp?lk=P406&Id=955
speaks of a BGA-related "Preparations Commission"

Jonathan MacKerron
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!