KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Arbeitsmediziner

English translation: occupational physician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitsmediziner
English translation:occupational physician
Entered by: TransWolf

10:20 Mar 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Health and safety
German term or phrase: Arbeitsmediziner
Neue Untersuchungen von Dr. Schmidt, Arbeitsmediziner, haben erneut bestätigt, dass dem Rapsöl als Kraftstoff erhebliches kanzerogenes Potential innewohnt.

Any idea what Arbeitsmediziner could be? "Health and safety specialist"? In this case he works at a work health and safety institute.

TIA
TransWolf
Occupational Physician
Explanation:
or occupational consultant

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="Occupational Physici...
Selected response from:

Tech Talk
Grading comment
Thanks for the fast answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Occupational PhysicianTech Talk
4occupational physician
Steffen Walter
3occupational physician
Siegfried Armbruster
3occupational health physicianStefanie Egenhofer
2occupational physicianxxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Occupational Physician


Explanation:
or occupational consultant

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="Occupational Physici...

Tech Talk
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the fast answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
2 mins

agree  PPaulus: You were the first, so you'll get my d'accord ;-)
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
occupational physician


Explanation:
Arbeitsmediziner m occupational physician
Arbeitsmediziner m, Arbeitsmedizinerin f occupational health specialist (oder practitioner)
© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München


Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occupational physician


Explanation:
See one of numerous examples at http://www.coca.com.au/newsletter/1999/SEP9906a.htm (which contains a thorough job description)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-09 10:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "occupational practitioner"


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/124768
    Reference: http://health.howstuffworks.com/define-occupational-physicia...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 461

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
occupational physician


Explanation:
as given in Langenscheidts Fachwörterbuch Medizin D-E

Arbeitsmedizin is industrial/occupational medicine
Not my field though, so low CL ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-09 10:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blast! The Kudoz computer initially said "naaah" 'cos I forgot to post a confidnce level. Ho hum ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
occupational health physician


Explanation:
I have seen both terms used. Don't know which is more common.


    Reference: http://www.baltimorecountymd.gov/Agencies/humanresources/job...
Stefanie Egenhofer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12