KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

E-Haken-Reihe

English translation: tumbling E chart or E game


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:E-Haken-Reihe
English translation:tumbling E chart or E game
Entered by: Sonja Poeltl

04:45 Mar 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Augenheilkunde
German term or phrase: E-Haken-Reihe
Augenuntersuchung
Anamnese:
Patrick wurde uns am 13.02.2007 zu einer erneuten Kontrolluntersuchung vorgestellt. Die Brille wird regelmaessig getragen.

Befunde:
Visus F:
E-Haken-Reihe:
R: sph + 2.00 cyl - 1.00 A 145
L: sph + 6.00 cyl - 3.00 A 10
Sonja Poeltl
tumbling E chart or E game
Explanation:
Snellen E Chart is correct as well, but since there are different types of Snellen charts and the traditional Snellen Chart differs from the E-Haken, I would rather go with the "tumbling E chart" or the "E game", both expressions frequently used in pediatric vision exams. As you can see below pediatric ophthalmologists differentiate between Snellen letters, Snellen numbers and the tumbling E chart.

Have a look at the different types of Haken:
http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/pics/p35076.000-1.html

Another image of Sehtafeln/Haken:
http://www.auge-online.de/Diagnostik/Der_Sehtest/hauptteil_d...

Explanation of the E-Haken:
http://www.maico-diagnostics.com/eprise/main/Maico/Products/...

Vision in pediatric patients:
Various tests are available to the pediatrician for assessing vision in children at various ages. Different picture tests, such as the LH test and Allen cards, can be used for children 3 to 4 years of age. Tests for children older than 4 years include wall charts containing Snellen letters, Snellen numbers, the ***tumbling E*** test, and the HOTV test (a letter-matching test involving these four letters).
http://ndaap.org/vision.htm

Image of the ***E Game***:
http://www.richmondeye.com/images/visiontest/visiontest.gif

Pediatric vision screening:
Tests are listed in decreasing order of cognitive difficulty. The highest test that the child is capable of performing should be used; in general, the ***tumbling E chart*** should be used with children aged 3 to 5 years and Snellen letters or numbers with children aged 6 years and older.
http://www.aafp.org/afp/980901ap/broderic.html

Selected response from:

Patricia Daehler
United States
Grading comment
thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tumbling E chart or E game
Patricia Daehler
3Snellen E chartcasper


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Snellen E chart


Explanation:
In dieser Studie wurde der E-Haken- (EH) mit dem Landolt-Ring-Visus (LR) verglichen.
In this study, visual acuity measured with the Snellen E was compared to the Landolt C acuity.
http://www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/abstract/klimo/doi/1...


http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tumbling E chart or E game


Explanation:
Snellen E Chart is correct as well, but since there are different types of Snellen charts and the traditional Snellen Chart differs from the E-Haken, I would rather go with the "tumbling E chart" or the "E game", both expressions frequently used in pediatric vision exams. As you can see below pediatric ophthalmologists differentiate between Snellen letters, Snellen numbers and the tumbling E chart.

Have a look at the different types of Haken:
http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/pics/p35076.000-1.html

Another image of Sehtafeln/Haken:
http://www.auge-online.de/Diagnostik/Der_Sehtest/hauptteil_d...

Explanation of the E-Haken:
http://www.maico-diagnostics.com/eprise/main/Maico/Products/...

Vision in pediatric patients:
Various tests are available to the pediatrician for assessing vision in children at various ages. Different picture tests, such as the LH test and Allen cards, can be used for children 3 to 4 years of age. Tests for children older than 4 years include wall charts containing Snellen letters, Snellen numbers, the ***tumbling E*** test, and the HOTV test (a letter-matching test involving these four letters).
http://ndaap.org/vision.htm

Image of the ***E Game***:
http://www.richmondeye.com/images/visiontest/visiontest.gif

Pediatric vision screening:
Tests are listed in decreasing order of cognitive difficulty. The highest test that the child is capable of performing should be used; in general, the ***tumbling E chart*** should be used with children aged 3 to 5 years and Snellen letters or numbers with children aged 6 years and older.
http://www.aafp.org/afp/980901ap/broderic.html



Patricia Daehler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
thanks to both of you!