KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Visus F

English translation: distance visual acuity (DVA) or distance vision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Visus F
English translation:distance visual acuity (DVA) or distance vision
Entered by: Sonja Poeltl

05:10 Mar 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Augenheilkunde
German term or phrase: Visus F
Befunde:
Visus F:
E-Haken-Reihe:

Visus ist mir ja prinzipiell klar, nur Visus F nicht. Was bedeutet das F in diesem Zusammenhang?
Sonja Poeltl
distance visual acuity (DVA) or distance vision
Explanation:
F steht für Fern

Inferring myopia over the lifecourse from uncorrected distance ...
Aims: From a national birth cohort, we report the usefulness of uncorrected distance visual acuity (DVA) at 16 years to 'screen' for myopia status and to ...
http://bjo.bmj.com/cgi/content/abstract/bjo.2006.102277v1

Distance and Near Visual Acuity, Contrast Sensitivity, and Visual Fields of 10-Year-Old Children
Victoria S. Myers, BA; Nicole Gidlewski, BA; Graham E. Quinn, MD; Dennis Miller, BA; Velma Dobson, PhD

Arch Ophthalmol. 1999;117:94-99.

Objective To measure monocular distance visual acuity, near visual acuity, contrast sensitivity, and visual field extent in full-term, 10-year-old children tested according to the protocol used to test 10-year-old preterm children in the Cryotherapy for Retinopathy of Prematurity study.
http://archopht.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/abstract/117/1/94?m...

DISTANCE VISION:
This is the standard eye chart used by doctors adapted for use at home. The chart is attached to a wall at eye level. Stand 10 feet away from the chart. If you wear glasses or contact lenses for distance vision, wear them for the test. Each eye is checked separately, first the right and then the left. Keep both eyes open and cover one eye with the palm of the hand. Read the chart beginning with the top line and moving down the lines until it is too difficult read the letters. Record the number of the smallest line that was read correctly. Repeat with the other eye.
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003446.htm

There are 38'400 hits on google for "distance visual acuity"
Selected response from:

Patricia Daehler
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4distance visual acuity (DVA) or distance vision
Patricia Daehler
3 +1Visual acuity Fcasper


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Visual acuity F


Explanation:
Far point visual acuity

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Yes, "fair point".
2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distance visual acuity (DVA) or distance vision


Explanation:
F steht für Fern

Inferring myopia over the lifecourse from uncorrected distance ...
Aims: From a national birth cohort, we report the usefulness of uncorrected distance visual acuity (DVA) at 16 years to 'screen' for myopia status and to ...
http://bjo.bmj.com/cgi/content/abstract/bjo.2006.102277v1

Distance and Near Visual Acuity, Contrast Sensitivity, and Visual Fields of 10-Year-Old Children
Victoria S. Myers, BA; Nicole Gidlewski, BA; Graham E. Quinn, MD; Dennis Miller, BA; Velma Dobson, PhD

Arch Ophthalmol. 1999;117:94-99.

Objective To measure monocular distance visual acuity, near visual acuity, contrast sensitivity, and visual field extent in full-term, 10-year-old children tested according to the protocol used to test 10-year-old preterm children in the Cryotherapy for Retinopathy of Prematurity study.
http://archopht.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/abstract/117/1/94?m...

DISTANCE VISION:
This is the standard eye chart used by doctors adapted for use at home. The chart is attached to a wall at eye level. Stand 10 feet away from the chart. If you wear glasses or contact lenses for distance vision, wear them for the test. Each eye is checked separately, first the right and then the left. Keep both eyes open and cover one eye with the palm of the hand. Read the chart beginning with the top line and moving down the lines until it is too difficult read the letters. Record the number of the smallest line that was read correctly. Repeat with the other eye.
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003446.htm

There are 38'400 hits on google for "distance visual acuity"

Patricia Daehler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
Thanks!