KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

auf Revers

English translation: against medical advice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf Revers
English translation:against medical advice
Entered by: Christine Lam

01:10 Mar 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: auf Revers
in a discharge letter of a patient (text from Austria)

Pat. hat am Morgen nach wie vor den Unfallhergang bagatellisiert, will auf Revers nach Hause gehen. Ist soweit, dass er trinkt, aber noch nicht ausreichend isst.
Thanks

I found written undertaking, acknowledgement or release, but this does not seem to be it.
Christine Lam
Patient decided to leave the hospital on his own risk
Explanation:
und hat dafür ein *Revers* unterschrieben, mit dem er das Krankenhaus von jeglicher Haftung freistellt.

Ulkigerweise hat sich das *Revers unterschreiben* im Krankenhausalltag für die Beschreibung der Situation *Entlassung auf eigenen Wunsch und gegen ärztlichen Rat* hartnäckig im Krankenhausalltag gehalten -warum das so ist weiss ich auch nicht.....
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
excellent, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Patient decided to leave the hospital on his own riskxxxDr.G.MD
1go back, returnZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
go back, return


Explanation:
I am not sure at all! This is too simpistic may be, but I thought just may be?



Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Patient decided to leave the hospital on his own risk


Explanation:
und hat dafür ein *Revers* unterschrieben, mit dem er das Krankenhaus von jeglicher Haftung freistellt.

Ulkigerweise hat sich das *Revers unterschreiben* im Krankenhausalltag für die Beschreibung der Situation *Entlassung auf eigenen Wunsch und gegen ärztlichen Rat* hartnäckig im Krankenhausalltag gehalten -warum das so ist weiss ich auch nicht.....

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717
Grading comment
excellent, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: entgegen ärztlichen Rat , de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Revers -
10 mins
  -> Danke Johanna

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
47 mins

agree  Sonja Moser
6 hrs