KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Lageempfinden

English translation: spatial orientation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lageempfinden
English translation:spatial orientation
Entered by: Angelika Gruber

17:02 Mar 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Lageempfinden
Within a report on examination findings: Neurologische Untersuchung ....Lageempfinden sicher."
Angelika Gruber
United States
spatial sensitivity
Explanation:
das Lageempfinden, also das Empfinden über die Lage und Stellung unserer Gliedmaßen und unseres Körpers im Raum...
http://de.fitness.com/forum/archiv/haben-eigentlich-dachdeck...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-27 23:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be 'spatial orientation'
[Thank you, Cetacea, for your timely corrective input]
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
I think spatial orientation fits best. Thank you all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1posture sense
Cetacea
3 -1spatial sensitivitycasper


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posture sense


Explanation:
or "position sense".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-27 18:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called "proprioception", depending on your target audience.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proprioception


    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/posture+sens...
Cetacea
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 days21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gerhard.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
spatial sensitivity


Explanation:
das Lageempfinden, also das Empfinden über die Lage und Stellung unserer Gliedmaßen und unseres Körpers im Raum...
http://de.fitness.com/forum/archiv/haben-eigentlich-dachdeck...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-27 23:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be 'spatial orientation'
[Thank you, Cetacea, for your timely corrective input]

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476
Grading comment
I think spatial orientation fits best. Thank you all.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That sounds really good. Thanks,


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cetacea: Your German definition is exact, but your English translation isn't. See e.g. http://www.englischwoerterbuch-medizin.de/index.php?sprache=...
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your corrective input, Cetacea. Please see my added note.