KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Triasterfigur

English translation: tripolar mitotic figure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Triasterfigur
English translation:tripolar mitotic figure
Entered by: Christine Lam

19:29 Mar 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Dermatology
German term or phrase: Triasterfigur
Mikroskopie (einer Lymphknotenmetastase der Speicheldrüse)
Das Tumorgewebe überschreitet nirgends die Lymphknotenkapsel. Zahlreiche und ohne Mühe auffindbare pathologische Mitosefiguren, teilweise in Form von Triasterfiguren.
Christine Lam
tripolar mitosis
Explanation:
I think that a "Triaster" is a 'tripolar mitosis', but there might be a better translation for "Triasterfigur" than something based on that term.
Selected response from:

Lars Helbig
Germany
Grading comment
thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3triaster
Siegfried Armbruster
3tripolar mitosis
Lars Helbig


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Triaster
tripolar mitosis


Explanation:
I think that a "Triaster" is a 'tripolar mitosis', but there might be a better translation for "Triasterfigur" than something based on that term.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thank you both.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
triaster


Explanation:
disperm befruchteten Ei auch zu einer dreipoligen Mitose (Triaster). ... Teilung bei einem Spermacentrosom, entsteht ein Triaster. b, c Tetraster, ...
www.biologie.uni-muenchen.de/ou/humbio/main_de/cremer/perso... -


The suggestion that the forces are physically unable to induce the discession of the daughter chromosomes is shown to be incorrect in theory and inconsistent with the behaviour of magnetic models as shown byHartog in his '07 papers whichBaltzer appears not to have seen.
2) Similarly the equilateral triaster, has been explained byHartog with a figured magnetic model in his second paper ('071).
3) The tetraster with four consecutive spindles and one diagonal spindle is said byBaltzer to be inconsistent withHartog's views. Yet this very case was explained as deducible from the inequilateral spindle and illustrated by a photograph from a magnetic model inHartog's paper ('05), cited byBaltzer.
4) The tetraster with two diagonal spindles as figured byBaltzer (Fig. 34) is inconsistent with every extant explanation of karyokinesis. The geometrical difficulties in its way are so great that we are bound to admit the probability of a mistaken interpretation of the specimen figured.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Zusammenfassung In der vorliegenden Arbeit werden die EinwürfeBaltzers gegen die DarstellungHartogs von dem Spiel der Kräfte bei der mitotischen Zellteilung bekämpft.1) Die Annahme, daß es den Kräften physikalisch unmöglich sei, das Auseinanderweichen der Tochterchromosomen herbeizuführen, wird als theoretisch unkorrekt und als unvereinbar mit dem Verhalten magnetischer Modelle nachgewiesen, vgl.Hartog in dessen Arbeiten von 1907, welcheBaltzer nicht gesehen zu haben scheint.
2) In ähnlicher Weise ist der gleichseitige Triaster vonHartog unter Zuhilfenahme eines magnetischen Modells in seiner zweiten Arbeit (1907 I) erklärt worden.
3) Vom Tetraster mit drei aufeinander folgenden und einer diagonalen Spindel ist seitensBaltzers die Unvereinbarkeit mit den GesichtspunktenHartogs behauptet worden. Doch wurde auch gerade dieser Fall als ableitbar von der ungleichseitigen Spindel erklärt und durch eine Photographie eines magnetischen Modells inHartogs Arbeit (1905), welcheBaltzer zitiert, illustriert.
4) Der Tetraster mit zwei diagonalen Spindeln, wie ihnBaltzer (Fig. 34) abbildet, ist mit keiner existierenden. Erklärung der Caryokinese vereinbar. Die im Wege stehenden geometrischen Schwierigkeiten sind so groß, daß wir die Möglichkeit einer falschen Auffassung des abgebildeten Beispiels annehmen müssen.
http://www.springerlink.com/content/k6218m06352g3617/

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766