KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Anpaßkabine

English translation: test booth


09:40 Apr 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Anpaßkabine
"So muß ein Hörgeräte Institut, das Mitglied im DHR e.V. werden will, über eine Anpaßkabine, einen Verkaufsraum und ein Tonband mit Sprache für vergleichende Hörgeräte Teste."

Thanks in advance......
mattsmith
United Kingdom
English translation:test booth
Explanation:
A booth for adjusting and fitting the hearing aids.

To provide full-service audiology—that is, to test patients and fit them with hearing aids—you'll need an approximately 7-foot-by-7-foot audiometric test booth, an audiometer (to test hearing sensitivity), and a tympanometer that allows for acoustic reflex testing, says Greg Ollick, president of Med-Acoustics, a distributor of audiometric test equipment in the South.

If you're not going to sell hearing aids or provide pediatric testing, a small test booth (about 4-foot by 4-foot) will suffice.

http://www.memag.com/memag/article/articleDetail.jsp?id=2536...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-04-02 17:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or audiometric test booth
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2test booth
Kim Metzger
4fitting room
Olli Leroy
3tuning roomcasper
4 -2changing roomMeturgan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
changing room


Explanation:

...... unreliable terms such as "medium" and "extra large" are used - has many a male shopper scratching his head and heading for the changing room.



    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/magazine/3142934.stm
Meturgan
Hungary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Does not fit - the source text is about hearing aids not clothes.
3 hrs
  -> You're right. I didn't pay attention to the context

disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: you fit a hearing aid, not "change" it.
10 hrs
  -> You're right. As I mentioned above I didn't pay attention to the context.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fitting room


Explanation:
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/technology/3430131.stm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 uren (2007-04-02 14:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.asu.edu/clas/shs/clinic-h.html
http://www.leedsth.nhs.uk/documents/16/annual_report_2003_fi...
http://www.ophmanagement.com/article.aspx?article=85339


Olli Leroy
Other
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: MIGHT fit but your reference is clearly off base (this is about hearing aids not clothes).
2 hrs
  -> That's true, I added some medical usages as well.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
test booth


Explanation:
A booth for adjusting and fitting the hearing aids.

To provide full-service audiology—that is, to test patients and fit them with hearing aids—you'll need an approximately 7-foot-by-7-foot audiometric test booth, an audiometer (to test hearing sensitivity), and a tympanometer that allows for acoustic reflex testing, says Greg Ollick, president of Med-Acoustics, a distributor of audiometric test equipment in the South.

If you're not going to sell hearing aids or provide pediatric testing, a small test booth (about 4-foot by 4-foot) will suffice.

http://www.memag.com/memag/article/articleDetail.jsp?id=2536...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-04-02 17:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or audiometric test booth

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan
4 hrs
  -> The Meturganator!

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs