KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Regelkreisstörung

English translation: hyperthyroidism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hyperthyreote Regelkreisstörung
English translation:hyperthyroidism
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:48 Apr 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Regelkreisstörung
Auch bei schweren systemischen Erkrankungen findet sich nicht selten ein falsch niedriger TSH-Wert, ohne dass eine hyperthyreote Regelkreisstörung vorliegt.
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
United States
hyperthyroidism
Explanation:
A "hyperthyreote Regelkreisstörung" is nothing else than a Hyperthyreose (hyperthyroidism, or overactivity of the thyroid gland), so "hyperthyroidism" might just fit.

I've also thought of "hyperthyroidic dysregulation" but this does not seem to be used at all. "Thyroid dysregulation", on the other hand, could mean either hyperthyroidism or hypothyroidism.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you,
Lucius
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5hyperthyroidism
Steffen Walter
3[condition is not] caused by negative feedback
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hyperthyreote Regelkreisstörung
hyperthyroidism


Explanation:
A "hyperthyreote Regelkreisstörung" is nothing else than a Hyperthyreose (hyperthyroidism, or overactivity of the thyroid gland), so "hyperthyroidism" might just fit.

I've also thought of "hyperthyroidic dysregulation" but this does not seem to be used at all. "Thyroid dysregulation", on the other hand, could mean either hyperthyroidism or hypothyroidism.



    Reference: http://www.endocrineweb.com/hyper1.html
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 461
Grading comment
Thank you,
Lucius

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I regularly get my thyroid gland checked,. and this is the test marked TSH ; indeed
1 hr

agree  casper
2 hrs

agree  milinad
6 hrs

agree  Anne Diamantidis
9 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 days1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[condition is not] caused by negative feedback


Explanation:
This sentence basically says that, if you find a low TSH with severe systemic diseases, this is not due to a negative feedback as would occur in hyperthyroidism.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501