KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

in einer Größe von zweimal 1 mm

English translation: area of erosion is 2 x 1 mm


13:53 Jun 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical report
German term or phrase: in einer Größe von zweimal 1 mm
Context:

Vag.-Untersuchungsbefund. Vulva und Vagina unauffälig. Nativabstriche erbringen einen Reinheitsgrad I. Die Portio imponiert mit einer zentralen Erosio. Es zeigt sich ein auffälliger rötlicher Befund bei 1 Uhr in Steinschnittlage in einer Größe von zweimal 1 mm. Bei Abstrichentnahme Blutung aus der Erosio. Die Cervix ist palpatorisch druckempfindlich. Der Uterus palpiert sich normalgroß, anteflektiert, mobil, indolent. Adnexe und Parametrien bds. frei.
Carmen Cross
United States
English translation:area of erosion is 2 x 1 mm
Explanation:
That's how I understand the description of the portio examination.

HTH :-)
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3area of erosion is 2 x 1 mmMMUlr
4in a dimenson of twice 1 mmKARIN ISBELL


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
area of erosion is 2 x 1 mm


Explanation:
That's how I understand the description of the portio examination.

HTH :-)

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Anne.

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: 2 mal 1 would seem more likely alright
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cilian.

agree  milinad
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Milinad.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a dimenson of twice 1 mm


Explanation:
Muret/Sanders

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69